Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Lactuca schimperi Jaub. & Spach
Family : Asteraceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference VB 36
Author(s) : Balagizi, I. , A. Cihyoka & S. Mapatano
Title : Lexique et recueil des quelques pratiques en ethno-pharmacopée agro-vétérinaire au Kivu. Plate forme Diobass au Kivu, 118p. (juin 2005)
Symptoms : V(001), V(002)
Recipes : Vb(002) hypogalactia, 1 handfull of leaves of Euphorbia prostrata of Euphorbia schimperiana of Periploca linearifolia of Lobelia giberroa of Lactuca schimperi, to pound, to dilute in 1 liter H2O + salt, VO. 2 X / day during 3 days
Vc(001) conjunctivitis, juice crushed leaves of Lactuca schimperi, 1 drop in the eyes 1 X / day during 3 days
Vc(002), ONS of Lactuca schimperi of Periploca linearifolia + 200 gr of local salt (muloba), to pound, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Kivu)
Vernacular name : mnyamarha, magoba (Mashi), mugambegembe (Fuliro)