Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Lagenaria rufa (Gilg) Jeffrey
Family : Cucurbitaceae

9 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 01
Author(s) : Baerts, M. & J. Lehmann
Title : Guérisseurs et plantes médicinales de la région des crêtes Zaïre-Nil au Burundi. Musée royal de l'Afrique centrale, Tervuren, Belgique.Ann. Sc. Eco., Vol. 18, 214 p., (1989) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Symptoms : H(091), H(137)
Recipes : H(091) kwash, leaves powder of Basella alba of Embelia schimperi of Jaundea pinnata, stems with leaves of Lagenaria rufa of Cissampelos mucronata, VO.
H(137), decoction (H2O) leaves Lagenaria , VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi (Zaïre-Nil ridge region)
Vernacular name : umutanga-rweru (Kirundi)
Reference HB 28
Author(s) : Banderembako Fabien & Ntitangirageza Térence
Title : La médecine populaire au Burundi : quelques plantes médicinales.
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) fever, juice preparation from the bark of leaves preparation from the bark of Dodonaea viscosa preparation from the bark of Lagenaria rufa preparation from the bark of Mitragyna rubrostipulata preparation from the bark of Mitragyna rubrostipulata preparation from the bark of Eucalyptus sp. preparation from the bark of Citrus sp., VO. + steam bath preparation from the bark of leaves
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi
Vernacular name : umutangatanga (Kirundi)
Reference HD 04
Author(s) : Desouter, S.
Title : Pharmacopée humaine et vétérinaire du Rwanda. Musée royal de l'Afrique centrale Tervuren. Ann. Sc. Eco., Vol. 22, 254 p., (1991)
Symptoms : H(139)
Recipes : H(139), ONS., RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : umutanga (Kinyarwanda)
Reference HD 07
Author(s) : Durand, J.M.
Title : Les plantes bienfaisantes du Ruanda et de l'Urundi. Astrida, Groupe scolaire, 89 p., (1960)
Symptoms : H(006), H(037), H(127)
Recipes : H(006) purgative (ikivuno), suc leaves, VO. 1 tablespoon
suc fruits, purgativedrastique
H(037) cough (inkolora), leaves pilées dans isekuru (bierre ?) + H2O, chauffer. 2 gorgées morning and evening
H(127) rate ou foie (ikijinga), pound the leaves in many H2O, decoction, collect the juice, VO. 2 gulps morning, noon and night Plant names from the work of Durand have been encoded from Kinyarwanda names. Confusions are possible.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : umutanga (Kinyarwanda)
Reference HL 09
Author(s) : Lejeune, J.B.H.
Title : Quelques plantes médicinales spontanées (utilisées par les indigènes du Ruanda-Urundi). Servir, (Groupe scolaire Astrida), 1, 4, 20 - 25 & 1, 5, 26 - 31, (1940)
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051), fruits cooked under living ashes , juice + cow urine, RNS
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda, Burundi (ex. Ruanda-Urundi) (ex. Belgian protectorate)
Vernacular name : umutanga (Kinyarwanda)
Reference HL 09 b
Author(s) : Lejeune, J.B.H.
Title : Notes sur quelques plantes médicinales utilisées en pharmacothérapie par les natifs du Congo Belge et les Territoires du Ruanda-Urundi. Archives AIMO, 1579/9052 , 1 page, (1928). Belgian foreign office,15 rue des Petits Carmes, Bruxelles 1000.
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051), fruits of Lagenaria rufa (umutanga) cooked under warm ashes; The juice added added with urine of bovine, VO.?
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo Belgian Congo and the territories of Ruanda-Urundi (Congo (Democratic republic) and Burundi republic and Rwanda republic)
Vernacular name : umutanga
Reference VB 14
Author(s) : Byavu, N., C. Henrard, M. Dubois & F. Malaisse
Title : Phytothérapie traditionnelle des bovins dans les élevages de la plaine de la Rusizi, Biotechnol. Agron. Soc. Environ. 4 (3), 135 - 156, (2000)
Symptoms : V(004), V(008), V(045), V(113)
Recipes : Vb(004), fruit pounded, juice on wounds + Acacia sieberana
Vb(004), compress leaves pounded, warm + powder bark trunc "igugu" on wounds
Vb(004) + Vb(045),pounded leaves Acacia sieberiana, Lagenaria rufa, dried, powder on wounds
Vb(008) new born, enema, juice filter, cooked fruit, RNS.
Vb(113) + Vb(045) + pulp fruit Lagenaria rufa in scarifications in inflammated joints + enema maceration leaves Clerodendrum myrico‹des
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Rusizi, Kivu)
Vernacular name : umutangatanga (Kinyarwanda)
Reference VK 07
Author(s) : Kasonia, K., N. Basegere, S. Kaba, M. Matamba & M. Katsongeri
Title : Note sur les plantes vulnéraires et anti-inflammatoires employées en médecine vétérinaire traditionnelle au Zaïre oriental. Belg. Journ. Bot., Vol. 124, n°1, 40 - 46, (1991)
Symptoms : V(045), V(113)
Recipes : Vb(045,3), Vb(113, 3), ONS., RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Eastern)
Vernacular name : umutangatanga (Kinyaruanda), ekiisia, ekiungululu (Kinande ), umutanga (Kihema)
Reference VK 08
Author(s) : Kasonia, K., M. Ansay, N. Basegere, P. Gustin, S. Kaba, M. Katsongeri & M. Matamba
Title : Note d'ethnopharmacologie vétérinaire en cas de verminoses, diarrhée, coprostase et météorisme au Kivu et Kibali-Ituri (Zaïre). Tropicultura, Vol. 9, n° 4, 169 - 172, (1991)
Symptoms : V(008)
Recipes : Vb(008, 3)new-born, ONS., RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Kivu & Kibali-Ituri )
Vernacular name : ekisya (Kinande) , umutangatanga (Kinyarwanda) et (Kihema)