Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Lagenaria sp.
Family : Cucurbitaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 28
Author(s) : Banderembako Fabien & Ntitangirageza Térence
Title : La médecine populaire au Burundi : quelques plantes médicinales.
Symptoms : H(006), H(007x), H(008), H(068)
Recipes : H(006) purgative, H(006) laxative, H(007x) carminative, H(008) diarrhoea, H(068) vermifuge, juice extracted from leaves, stems, roots preparation from the bark of Lagenaria sp. mixed or not, dosis adapted following the age, enema
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi
Vernacular name : umutanga nyabavyeyi (Kirundi)
Reference HG 60
Author(s) : Göhre, Á., B. Toto-Nienguesse, M. Futuro, C. Neinhuis & T. Lautenschläge
Title : Plants from disturbed savannah vegetation and their usage by Bakongo tribes in Uíge, Northern Angola Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 12:42 (2016) DOI 10.1186/s13002-016-0116-9
Symptoms :
Recipes : H(202), dried fruit of Lagenaria sp. is opened and used as brush
Region : West Africa
Country : northern Angola
Vernacular name : disenga (Kikongo)
Reference VM 11
Author(s) : Mkangare, M.M.J.
Title : Collection of Tanzanian medicinal plants for biological activity studies. Proceedings of the 7th Tanzania veterinary association scientific conference. Tanzania Veterinary Association, Vol. 7, 67- 78, (1989) De la référence VB 10
Symptoms : V(030)
Recipes : V(030), leaves, decoction, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Arusha, Kilimandjaro )
Vernacular name : sale iya njofu