Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Lankesteria elegans (P. Beauv.) T. Anderson
Family : Acanthaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HS 03
Author(s) : Sillans, R.
Title : Sur quelques plantes médicinales de l'Afrique centrale. Rev. Bot. Appl. Agric.Trop., 31, 407 - 427, (1951)
Symptoms : H(026), H(116), H(137)
Recipes : H(026) amenorrhea and hypomenorrhea, and against pain after childbirth. Chop the leaves of Lankesteria elegans, cook them and consume..
H(137) analgesic, leaves of Geophylla obovallata are used against women's abdominal pain after childbirth. Cut and cook the leaves that are mixed with those of Lankesteria elegans, VO.
H(116) emmenagogue. Cook the young leaves of Piper umbellatum with those of Lankesteria elegans and consume
Region : Central Africa
Country : Central African Republic (Oubangui-Chari)
Vernacular name : feteki (Lissongo)
Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) The plant of Lankesteria elegans is said to keep strangers away from the village of Teturi in the Ituri forest ( Efe Pygmies in the Ituri forest)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : masili (Mbuti Pygmies, around Teturi village)