Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Lannea humilis (Oliv.) Engl.
Family : Anacardiaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference VG 25
Author(s) : Gradé, J.T., J. R.S. Tabuti, P.Van Damme
Title : Ethnoveterinary knowledge in pastoral Karamoja, Uganda Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 122, pp. 273–293 (2009) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874109000233
Symptoms : V(008)
Recipes : Vb(008) diarrhoea (calf) (aremor), H2O extract of barks of Lannea humilis, RNS. (receipt from the Bokora tribe)
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Karamoja of northern Uganda)
Vernacular name : etopojo (Ngakarimojong)