Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Lannea schweinfurthii (Engl.) Engl.
Family : Anacardiaceae

11 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 50
Author(s) : Bruschi, P., , M. Morganti, M. Mancini, M. A. Signorini
Title : Traditional healers and laypeople: A qualitative and quantitative approach to local knowledge on medicinal plants in Muda (Mozambique) Journal of Ethnopharmacology 138, 543– 563, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874111007276
Symptoms : H(100)
Recipes : H(100) venereal diseases, roots of Lannea schweinfurthii macerated in H2O, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Mozambique (Muda)
Vernacular name : m’sutototo (Chindau)
Reference HG 17
Author(s) : Geissler, W., S. A. Harris, R. J. Prince, A. Olsen, R. A. Odhiambo, H. Oketch-Rabah, P. A. Madiega, A. Andersen, P. Molgaard
Title : Medicinal plants used by Luo mothers and children in Bondo district, Kenya. http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874102001915 Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 83, pp. 39 - 54 (2002)
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) (yamo, wuoyo), decoction of roots and barks, steam bath, washing, decoction drunk
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya Bondo district)
Vernacular name : kuogo (Luo)
Reference HG 29
Author(s) : Gathirwa, J.W. , G.M. Rukunga, P.G. Mwitari, N.M. Mwikwabe, C.W. Kimani, C.N. Muthaura, D.M. Kiboi, R.M. Nyangacha, S.A. Omar
Title : Traditional herbal antimalarial therapy in Kilifi district, Kenya Journal of Ethnopharmacology, 134, pp 434–442, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874110009190
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, leaves, stem bark of Lannea schweinfurthiii, RNS
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Kilifi district)
Vernacular name : mnyumbu
Reference HJ 04
Author(s) : Johns, T., G.M. Faubert, J.O. Kokwaro, R.L.A. Mahunnah & E.K. Kimanani
Title : Anti-giardial activity of gastrointestinal remedies of the Luo of East Africa. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 46, pp. 17- 23, (1995)
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104, 7), gastrointestinal deaseases, stomach pain, diarrhoea, constipation (5% of134 informators for HJ 04), leaves, roots, barks
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (districts of Tarime, Musona , region of Mara ), Kenya (district of Homa Bay, Migori)
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HK 76
Author(s) : Kioko, J., J. Baker, A. Shannon and C. Kiffner
Title : Ethnoecological knowledge of ticks and treatment of tick-borne diseases among Maasai people in Northern Tanzania Veterinary World 8(6):755-762. www.veterinaryworld.org/Vol.8/June-2015/12.pdf
Symptoms : V(035)
Recipes : V(035) theileriosis (corridor disease) ((Engeeya Osero (Masaî)), smash roots of Lannea schweinfurthii and collect the juice, feed to animal, 1×day for 3 days, moderately effective (Tick vector: brown ear tick) Tick species: Amblyomma variegatum, Hyalomma truncatum: (bont tick;) (armaheripus (Masaï)). Affected animal: cattle, goat, sheep
Region : East Africa
Country : Northern Tanzania
Vernacular name : orpadwa (Masaï)
Reference HM 31
Author(s) : Maregesi, S. M., O.D. Ngassapa, L. Pieters, A.J. Vlietinck
Title : Ethnopharmacological suvey of the Bunda district, Tanzania: Plants used to treat infectious diseases. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 113, pp. 457 - 470 (2007)
Symptoms : H(013), H(058), H(076), H(100)
Recipes : H(013, 7) abscess, H(058) cellulites, H(076) oral candidiasis, H(100) syphilis, stem barks of Lannea schweinfurthi, boiled in H2O, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Bunda district)
Vernacular name : nago (Sukuma
Reference HM 58
Author(s) : Mabogo, D.E.N.
Title : The ethnobotany of the Vhavenda. Magister Scientiae in the Faculty of Science (Department of Botany) Thesis, University of Pretoria. (1990)
Symptoms : H(054), H(201)
Recipes : H(054) sleeping sickness, H(201) magic, roots barks of Lannea schweinfurthii, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : mulichadza (Venda)
Reference HN 32
Author(s) : Nagata, J. M., A. R. Jew, J. M. Kimeud, C. R. Salmena, E. A. Bukusi, C. R. Cohen
Title : Medical pluralism on Mfangano Island: Use of medicinal plants among persons living with HIV/AIDS in Suba District, Kenya Journal of Ethnopharmacology 135, 501–509, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874111002029
Symptoms : H(013), H(068), H(104)
Recipes : H(013) boils,H(013) skin rashes, H(068) amebas, H(104) stomach ache, leaves, roots of Lannea schweinfurthii decoction VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Suba District)
Vernacular name : kuogo (Luo), omusalu (Suba)
Reference HT 28
Author(s) : Tabuti, J.R.S., K.A. Lye, S.S. Dhillion
Title : Traditional herbal drugs of Bulamogi, Uganda: plants, use and administration. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 88, pp. 19-44 (2003) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874103001612
Symptoms : H(033)
Recipes : H(033) sterility, barks infusion of Lannea schweinfurthii, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda, Bulamogi country
Vernacular name : musinga bakali
Reference HW 12
Author(s) : Walsh, M.
Title : The Use of Wild and Cultivated Plants as famine Foods on Pemba Island, Zanzibar Plantes et Sociétés: Études océan Indien 42-43 (2009)
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) Lannea schweinfurthii as food plant in Pemba Island during periods of food shortages
Region : Zanzibar
Country : Tanzania, Zanzibar (Pemba Island)
Vernacular name : mfupapo,muumbu, mbu, mmongo (swahili), false marula (English)
Reference HW 52
Author(s) : Van Wyk, P.
Title : Trees of the kruger National Park Purnell, Cape Town (1972 - 1974). (From reference HM 58)
Symptoms : H(013), H(020), H(124), H(137)
Recipes : H(013) abscesses, H(124) bleeding, H(137) sores, leaves, RNS.
H(020) snake bite, roots barks, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Kruger National Park)
Vernacular name : mulichadza (Venda)