Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Lannea schweinfurthii (Engl.) Engl. var stuhlmannii (Engl.) Kokwaro
Family : Anacardiaceae
Synonyms : Lannea stuhlmannii (Engl.) Engl.

8 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 22
Author(s) : Arnold, H.-J. & M. Gulumian
Title : Pharmacopoeia of traditional medicine in Venda. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 12, pp. 35 -74, (1984) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/0378874184900862
Symptoms : H(099)
Recipes : H(099), sedative, roots powder of Lannea stuhlmannii in food
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : milivhadza (Luvenda)
Reference HC 22
Author(s) : Chinsembu, K. C., M. Hedimbi
Title : An ethnobotanical survey of plants used to manage HIV/AIDS opportunistic infections in Katima Mulilo, Caprivi region, Namibia Journal of Ethnobiology ans Ethnomedicine, 6:25 (2010)
Symptoms : H(013), H(100)
Recipes : H(100) HIV/AIDS opportunistic infections :H(013) herpes zoster,H(013) herpes simplex, roots of Lannea stuhlmannii, rubbing
Region : West Africa
Country : Namibia (Caprivi region
Vernacular name : rungomba (Lozi)
Reference HM 47
Author(s) : Mainen J. Moshi, van den Beukel, C. J.P. , Hamza, O. J.M. , Mbwambo, Z, H. , Nondoa, R. O.S. , Masimba, P. J., Matee, M. I.N. , Kapingu, M. C., Mikxf, F. , Verweij, P. E. , van der Ven, A. J.A.M.
Title : Brine shrimp toxicity evaluation of some Tanzanian plants used traditionally for the treatment of fungal infections. African Journal of Traditional, Complementary and Alternative Medicines, 4 (2), pp 219 - 225, (2007) http://www.bioline.org.br/pdf?tc07022
Symptoms : H(014), H(199)
Recipes : H(014) oral candidiasis and skin fungal opportunistic infections of H(199) HIV / AID, leaves of Lannea stuhlmanii, RNS., local application
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania
Vernacular name : muhungilo
Reference HP 13
Author(s) : Phanuel, A. S., R.O. Nyunja and J.C. Onyango
Title : Plant Species in the Folk medicine of Kit Mikayi Region, Western Kenya Ethnobotanical Leaflets 14: 836-40. (2010)
Symptoms : H(018), H(104)
Recipes : H(018) headache, H(104) stomachache, barks of Lannea schweinfurthii, RNS. (number of informants = 8 )
Region : East Africa
Country : Western Kenya (Kit Mikayi Region)
Vernacular name : kwogo
Reference HR 12b
Author(s) : Runyoro, D.K.B., , M. I. Matee, O. D. Ngassapa, C. C Joseph & Z. H Mbwambo
Title : Screening of Tanzanian medicinal plants for anti-Candida activity. Complementary and Alternative Medicine 2006, 6:11 doi:10.1186/1472-6882-6-11 http://www.biomedcentral.com/1472-6882/6/11
Symptoms : H(076)
Recipes : H(076) oral candidiasis (opportunistic infection from HIV/AIDS), roots of Lannea stuhlmannii, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Coast, Dar es Salaam, Morogoro and Tanga regions)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference VC 09a
Author(s) : Curasson, M.G. VU
Title : Arbre, arbustes, buissons et fourrages spontanés divers en régions tropicales et subtropicales.Revue d' élevage et de médecine vétérinaire des pays tropicaux, Tome 5 (nouvelle série) n° 4, 213 - 222, 1951 - 1952
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : V(095) leaves of Lannea stuhlmannii in animal feed in East Africa
Region : East Africa
Country : East Africa
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VM 09
Author(s) : Minja, M.M.J.
Title : The Maasai Wonder Plants. People and Plants training workshop held at the Tropical Pesticides Research Institute, Arusha, Tanzania, 15th – 18th march 1999.
Symptoms : V(091), V(091)
Recipes : Vo(091), Vc(091), bark + leaves decoction tonic (biostimulatory)
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Simanjiro country)
Vernacular name : orupande (Maasai)
Reference VM 38
Author(s) : Mwale, M., E. Bhebhe, M. Chimonyo, T.E. Halimani
Title : Use of Herbal Plants in Poultry Health Management in the Mushagashe Small-Scale Commercial Farming Area in Zimbabwe The International Journal of Applied Research in Veterinary Medicine, Vol. 3, No. 2, 2005
Symptoms : V(062)
Recipes : Vv(062, 1) coccidiosis, prophylactic measure against poultry disease, leaves of Lannea stullmannii, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe (Mushagashe Small-Scale Commercial Farming Area)
Vernacular name : musosoti