Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Lantana rugosa Thunb.
Family : Verbenaceae

13 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 22
Author(s) : Arnold, H.-J. & M. Gulumian
Title : Pharmacopoeia of traditional medicine in Venda. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 12, pp. 35 -74, (1984) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/0378874184900862
Symptoms : H(001)
Recipes : H(001), fresh leaves, maceration, drops in eyes
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : tshidzimba-vhalisa (Luvenda)
Reference HB 26M
Author(s) : Bonnefoux, Benedicto Marius (R.P.)
Title : Plantes médicinales du Hufla. Manuscrits n° 1 et n°2 (Congrégation do Espirito Santo), 1885-1937. Registrated by Bossard, E. in ref. HB 25M
Symptoms : H(001)
Recipes : H(001), plant maceration in cold H2O, eyes bath
Region : West Africa
Country : Angola (region of Hufla)
Vernacular name : (otyi) tui-tui, (otyi) tuitui (Nyaneka)
Reference HB 37M
Author(s) : Bossard, E.
Title : Quelques notes sur l'alimentation et les apports nutritionnels occultes en Angola. Garcia de Orta, Sér. Bot., Lisboa, 13 (1), 7 - 41 (1996)
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) occasional food complement, fruit of Lantana rugosa
Region : West Africa
Country : Angola (regions of Planalto and littoral))
Vernacular name : (e)pungu-lunyanda, (i)ndembe (Umubumbu)
Reference HC 51
Author(s) : Constant, N. L. , M. P. Tshisikhawe
Title : Hierarchies of knowledge: ethnobotanical knowledge, practices and beliefs of the Vhavenda in South Africa for biodiversity conservation Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 14:56 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0255-2
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) fruits of Lantana rugosa the purple berries are eaten when ripe.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : tshidzimbambule (Vhavenda), bird’s brandy, bird’s beer (English)
Reference HD 07
Author(s) : Durand, J.M.
Title : Les plantes bienfaisantes du Ruanda et de l'Urundi. Astrida, Groupe scolaire, 89 p., (1960)
Symptoms : H(020), H(138)
Recipes : H(020) snake bite, paste of leaves of Lantana salviifolia (umuhengeri) on scarifications around the wound. The paste is covered with a leaf of the tree umuko
H(138) protect themselves from snake bites, rub legs and arms with the paste of leaves. VO. The juice Plant names from the work of Durand have been encoded from Kinyarwanda names. Confusions are possible.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : umuhengeri
Reference HM 55
Author(s) : Mahwasane S. T., L. Middleton, N. Boaduo
Title : An ethnobotanical survey of indigenous knowledge on medicinal plants used by the traditional healers of the Lwamondo area, Limpopo province, South Africa South African Journal of Botany 88, 69–75 (2013) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0254629913002615
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) fever, roots of Lantana rugosa are boiled and the mixture drank to bring down fever. (1 citation)
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Limpopo province, Lwamondo area)
Vernacular name : tshidzimbavhalesa (tshiVenda)
Reference HM 58
Author(s) : Mabogo, D.E.N.
Title : The ethnobotany of the Vhavenda. Magister Scientiae in the Faculty of Science (Department of Botany) Thesis, University of Pretoria. (1990)
Symptoms : H(001)
Recipes : H(001) sore or painful eyes, leaves of Lantana camara, RNS
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : tshidzimbambule (Venda)
Reference HR 04
Author(s) : Rimbach, L.
Title : Traditional methods of treating cattle diseases. Report for ASA (Studienaufenthalte in Africa, Asien und Latein-Amerika), 19 p., (1977) from reference VB 10
Symptoms : H(002)
Recipes : H(002), leaves, juice, V.O.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HS 36
Author(s) : Stayt, H.
Title : The Bavenda. Frank Cass & Co. Ltd, London (1968)
Symptoms : H(091)
Recipes : H(091) fortifiying chidren, roots of Lantana rugosa, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : tshidzimbambule (Venda)
Reference VR 04
Author(s) : Rimbach, L.
Title : Traditional methods of treating cattle diseases. Report for ASA (Studienaufenthalte in Africa, Asien und Latein-Amerika), 19 p., (1977) From reference: VB 10
Symptoms : V(002)
Recipes : Vb(002), leaves, juice, V.O.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VW 01
Author(s) : Watt, J.M., Breyer-Brandwijk, M.G.
Title : The medicinal and poisonous plants of southern and eastern Africa.E. & S. Livingstone Ltd., Edinburg and London, Second edition, 1457 p., (1962) (partially from the references VM 18, HV 09, HC 26, HL 22, HS 32)
Symptoms : H(001)
Recipes : H(001) eyes complaints, paste or infusion of leaves of Lantana rugosa
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VW 01
Author(s) : Watt, J.M., Breyer-Brandwijk, M.G.
Title : The medicinal and poisonous plants of southern and eastern Africa.E. & S. Livingstone Ltd., Edinburg and London, Second edition, 1457 p., (1962) (partially from the references VM 18, HV 09, HC 26, HL 22, HS 32)
Symptoms : V(002)
Recipes : Vb(002), leaves, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VW 01
Author(s) : Watt, J.M., Breyer-Brandwijk, M.G.
Title : The medicinal and poisonous plants of southern and eastern Africa.E. & S. Livingstone Ltd., Edinburg and London, Second edition, 1457 p., (1962) (partially from the references VM 18, HV 09, HC 26, HL 22, HS 32)
Symptoms : V(001), V(012)
Recipes : V(001) strong astringent , ophtalmia and conjunctivites paste or infusion of leaves of Lantana rugosa ( Jaluo)
V(012), ash leaves, buried under the paw, favor cure ( Sotho)
Region : South Africa
Country : East and South Africa
Vernacular name : not registered