Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Lapeirousia schimperi (Asch. & Klatt) Milne-Redh.
Family : Iridaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference VE 05
Author(s) : Eshetu G. R. , T. A. Dejene, L. B. Telila and D. F. Bekele
Title : Ethnoveterinary medicinal plants: Preparation and application methods by traditional healers in selected districts of southern Ethiopia. Vet World. May; 8(5): 674–684. (2015)
Symptoms : V(020)
Recipes : V(020) snake bite (ruminants, equine): Lapeirousia schimperi and Albuca sp. piece fresh bulbs (roots) from each plant is pounded then add to 1 cup of water and given immediately VO orally once
V(020) snake bite, ruminants equine: The local healer chew the fresh bulb (root) of Lapeirousia schimperi and spit to the nose of the animal immediately after biting, and the dose is probably 1 teaspoon
Region : East Africa
Country : southern Ethiopia
Vernacular name : bute warbisa , dhaqaabii (Oromiffa)