Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Lastreopsis efulensis (Bak.) Tardieu
Family : Aspidiaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 25
Author(s) : Akendengue B. & A.M. Louis
Title : Medicinal plants used by the Masango people in Gabon. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 41, pp. 193- 200, (1994) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/0378874194900329
Symptoms : H(034)
Recipes : H(034), leaves of Lastreopsis efulensis, Harungana madagascariensis, crushed and eaten against heart palpitation
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon
Vernacular name : ditsenguigui
Reference VA 25
Author(s) : Akendengue B. & A.M. Louis
Title : Medicinal plants used by the Masango people in Gabon. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 41, pp.193 - 200, (1994) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/0378874194900329
Symptoms : V(091)
Recipes : Vcanis(091), the plant is also a stimulant for hunting dogs
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon
Vernacular name : ditsenguigui