Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Launaea cornuta (Hochst. ex Oliv. & Hiern) C. Jeffrey
Family : Asteraceae

7 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HH 06a
Author(s) : Hedberg I., O. Hedberg, P.J. Madati, K.E. Mshigeni, E.N. Mshiu & G. Samuelsson
Title : Inventory of plants used in traditional medicine in Tanzania. I. Plants of the families Acanthaceae - Cucurbitaceae. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 6, pp. 29 - 60 (1982)
Symptoms : H(099)
Recipes : H(099) epilepsy, extract in hot water roots and leaves of Launaea cornuta + roots Cissampelos pareira L. var. orbiculala, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania
Vernacular name : mchunga (Swahili), mshunga (Korogwe district)
Reference HH 4k
Author(s) : Heine, B. & I. Heine
Title : Plant concepts and plant use .An ethnobotanical survey of the semi-arid and arid lands of East Africa.Part 1: Plants of the Chamus (Kenya).104 p., Band 6, (1988) Kolner Beiträge zur Entwicklungsländerforschung / Cologne Development StudiesVerlag breitenbach Publishers, Saarbrücken, Fort Lauderdale
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H 051), fever, eat root raw (known to few people only) .
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Chamu)
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HK 36a
Author(s) : Kareru, P. G., G. M. Kenji, A. N. Gachanja, J. M. Keriko, G. Mungai
Title : Traditional medicine among the Embu and Mbeere peoples of Kenya. African Journal of Traditional, Complementary and Alternative Medicines, Volume 4 (1): 75 - 86 (2007) http://journals.sfu.ca/africanem/index.php/ajtcam/article/view/160/172
Symptoms : H(078), H(171)
Recipes : H(078) cancer of breast and prostate glands, decoction of the whole plant of Launaea cornuta, VO.
H(171) diabetes, decoction of the whole plant of Launaea cornuta + H2O, VO.
H(171) diabetes, dry young shoots of Mangifera indica + dry Launea cornuta, mix one teaspoonful of each powder in a cup water, VO. 3 X / week and repeat if necessary
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Eastern Province, Embu and Mbeere tribes)
Vernacular name : muthunga (Mbeere)
Reference HN 32
Author(s) : Nagata, J. M., A. R. Jew, J. M. Kimeud, C. R. Salmena, E. A. Bukusi, C. R. Cohen
Title : Medical pluralism on Mfangano Island: Use of medicinal plants among persons living with HIV/AIDS in Suba District, Kenya Journal of Ethnopharmacology 135, 501–509, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874111002029
Symptoms : H(199)
Recipes : H(199) chira (different illnesses opportunistic infection of HIV/AIDS), leaves of Launaea cornuta pounded, mixed with H2O, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Suba District)
Vernacular name : achak (Luo), nyamawere (Suba)
Reference HN 33
Author(s) : Nguta, J.M., J.M. Mbaria, D.W. Gakuya, P.K. Gathumbi, S.G. Kiama
Title : Traditional antimalarial phytotherapy remedies used by the South Coast community, Kenya Journal of Ethnopharmacology 131, 256–267 (2010)
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051, 8) paludism, leaves of Launea cornuta , decoction, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya ( South Coast community)
Vernacular name : mtsunga wautsungu (Digo)
Reference HW 11
Author(s) : Wambugu, S. N. , Peter M. Mathiu, D. W. Gakuya, T. I. Kanui, J. D. Kabasac, S. G. Kiama
Title : Medicinal plants used in the management of chronic joint pains in Machakos and Makueni counties, Kenya Journal of Ethnopharmacology 137, 945– 955, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874111004661
Symptoms : H(113)
Recipes : H(113) joint pains, macerated shoots of Launaea cornuta in H2O and infusion drunk, one glass 2–3 times daily, for 2 weeks
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Machakos and Makueni counties)
Vernacular name : muthunga (Kamba)
Reference VB 17
Author(s) : Bekalo, I., M. Keengwe, E. Mathias, P. Mundy & al.
Title : ITDG and IIRR. Ethnoveterinary medicine in Kenya.A field manual of traditional animal health care practice.Intermediate Technology Development Group and International Institute of Rural Reconstruction, Nairobi, Kenya, 226 p., (1996)
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : Vb(068)worms, leaves Launaea cornuta, Ricinus communis, Ocimum basilicum, to mix the pounded leaves + H20, maceration, 3/4 l. adult animal, half for the calf
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Embu)
Vernacular name : muthunga (Embu)