Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Lebrunia bushaie Staner
Family : Clusiaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 18
Author(s) : Chifundera K.
Title : Antivenomous plants used in the Zairean pharmacopoeia. African Study Monographs, 7 : 21 -35, March 1987
Symptoms : H(020)
Recipes : H(020) snake, the oil of Lebrunia bushaie is used like binding material in pastes.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Bunyakiri, Walikale)
Vernacular name : bukerenge (Kitembo), mushahi, bushahi (Mashi).
Reference VB 36
Author(s) : Balagizi, I. , A. Cihyoka & S. Mapatano
Title : Lexique et recueil des quelques pratiques en ethno-pharmacopée agro-vétérinaire au Kivu. Plate forme Diobass au Kivu, 118p. (juin 2005)
Symptoms : V(014), V(051)
Recipes : Vb(014) itch (kayaga), leaves powder of Tithonia diversifolia of Tetradenia riparia, to dilute in some H2O + to coat with castor oil (Ricinus communis) or of Lebrunia bushaie
Vc(051) fever (obulengantale, mwegesi), ashes of leaves of Hygrophila auriculata of Acanthus pubescens of Musa paradisiaca of Rubia cordifolia + oil of Lebrunia bushaie, local application
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Kivu)
Vernacular name : bushahi (Mashi), busei, busezi, musebu (Lega), bukerenge (Tembo)
Reference VD 03
Author(s) : Defour, G.
Title : Plantes médicinales traditionnelles au Kivu (République du Zaïre), (1994) Documentation du Sous-Réseau PRÉLUDE
Symptoms : V(004)
Recipes : V(004), nostrils of rabbits, to bandage with Lebrunia bushaie oil mixed in a little petroleum.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Bushi, South - Kivu)
Vernacular name : mushahi (shi)