Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Ledebouria cooperi (Hook.f.) Jessop
Family : Hyacinthaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HS 45
Author(s) : Seleteng Kose, L. , A. Moteetee, S. Van Vuuren
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants used in the Maseru district of Lesotho Journal of Ethnopharmacology, 170, 184–200, (2015)
Symptoms : H(006), H(082), H(191)
Recipes : H(006) constipation in children, H(082) phlegm, H(191) cleans blood; bulb of Ledebouria cooperi, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : Lesotho ( Maseru district)
Vernacular name : leptjetlane (Sesotho)
Reference VW 01
Author(s) : Watt, J.M., Breyer-Brandwijk, M.G.
Title : The medicinal and poisonous plants of southern and eastern Africa.E. & S. Livingstone Ltd., Edinburg and London, Second edition, 1457 p., (1962) (partially from the references VM 18, HV 09, HC 26, HL 22, HS 32)
Symptoms : V(033)
Recipes : Vb(033) administered to cows to ensure a succession of calves of the same gender, ONS. De Ledebouria cooperi, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : not registered