Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Leonotis dysophylla Benth.
Family : Lamiaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HH 14
Author(s) : Hutchings, A., J. van Staden
Title : Plant used for stress-related ailments in traditional Zulu, Xhosa and Sotho medicine. Par 1: Plants used for headaches. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 43, pp. 89 - 124 (1994)
Symptoms : H(018)
Recipes : H(018) headache, ONS of Leonotis dysophylla, RNS. (Xhosa)
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Zulu, Xhosa and Sotho zone)
Vernacular name : munca, muncgwane (Xhosa)
Reference VW 01
Author(s) : Watt, J.M., Breyer-Brandwijk, M.G.
Title : The medicinal and poisonous plants of southern and eastern Africa.E. & S. Livingstone Ltd., Edinburg and London, Second edition, 1457 p., (1962) (partially from the references VM 18, HV 09, HC 26, HL 22, HS 32)
Symptoms : V(091), V(108)
Recipes : Vb(091) calf, ONS., of Leonotis dysophylla RNS.
Vb(108), decoction stems, leaves, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Orienta Transvaall)
Vernacular name : not registered