Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Leonotis mollissima Guerke
Family : Lamiaceae

7 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 01
Author(s) : Baerts, M. & J. Lehmann
Title : Guérisseurs et plantes médicinales de la région des crêtes Zaïre-Nil au Burundi. Musée royal de l'Afrique centrale, Tervuren, Belgique.Ann. Sc. Eco., Vol. 18, 214 p., (1989) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Symptoms : H(008), H(077)
Recipes : H(008), H(077), during the milking, leaves of Leonotis mollissima, decoction, VO.
H(077) leaves of Geniosporum rotundifolium of Helichrysum odoratissimum of Leonotis mollissima of Periploca linearifolia, to carbonize, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi (Zaïre-Nil ridge region)
Vernacular name : umununuzwa, umutongotongo (Kirundi)
Reference HC 20
Author(s) : Chabra, S.C. & R. L. A. Mahunnah
Title : Plants used in Traditional medicine by Hayas of the Kagera region, Tanzania Economic Botany, 48 (2), pp. 121-129, (1994)
Symptoms : H(104), H(157)
Recipes : H(157) convulsions in children, leaf decoction of Leonotis mollissima is drunk
H(104) stomachaches, leaf decoction of Leonotis mollissima is drunk and also bathed with the decoction
Region : Central Africa
Country : Tanzania (Kagera region)
Vernacular name : kitalelante (Kiswahili)
Reference HK 36a
Author(s) : Kareru, P. G., G. M. Kenji, A. N. Gachanja, J. M. Keriko, G. Mungai
Title : Traditional medicine among the Embu and Mbeere peoples of Kenya. African Journal of Traditional, Complementary and Alternative Medicines, Volume 4 (1): 75 - 86 (2007) http://journals.sfu.ca/africanem/index.php/ajtcam/article/view/160/172
Symptoms : V(039)
Recipes : V(039) worms, barks of Leonotis mollissima boiled, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Eastern Province, Embu and Mbeere tribes)
Vernacular name : muvovo (Mbeere)
Reference HK 36a
Author(s) : Kareru, P. G., G. M. Kenji, A. N. Gachanja, J. M. Keriko, G. Mungai
Title : Traditional medicine among the Embu and Mbeere peoples of Kenya. African Journal of Traditional, Complementary and Alternative Medicines, Volume 4 (1): 75 - 86 (2007) http://journals.sfu.ca/africanem/index.php/ajtcam/article/view/160/172
Symptoms : H(039), H(051)
Recipes : H(039) worms, barks of Leonotis mollissima boiled, VO.
H(051) paludism, roots, to boil, decoction, VO. 2 X / day during 1 week
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Eastern Province, Embu and Mbeere tribes)
Vernacular name : muvovo (Mbeere)
Reference HK 36b
Author(s) : Kareru P. G., A. N. Gachanja , J M. Keriko, G. M. Kenji
Title : Antimicrobial activity of some medicinal plants used by herbalists in eastern province, Kenya. African Journal of Traditional, Complementary and Alternative Medicines, Volume 5 (1): 51 - 55 (2007)
Symptoms : H(104), H(117)
Recipes : H(104) stomach pain, H(117) gall sickness, stems barks of Leonotis mollissima , RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Eastern Province, Embu and Mbeere tribes)
Vernacular name : muvovo (Mbeere)
Reference HM 58
Author(s) : Mabogo, D.E.N.
Title : The ethnobotany of the Vhavenda. Magister Scientiae in the Faculty of Science (Department of Botany) Thesis, University of Pretoria. (1990)
Symptoms : H(208)
Recipes : H(208) nectar of flowers of Leonotis mollissima sucked
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : mununzu (Venda)
Reference HN 25
Author(s) : Njoroge, G. N., R. W. Bussmann, B. Gemmill, L.E. Newton & V. W. Ngumi
Title : Utilisation of weed species as sources of traditional medicines in central Kenya. Lyonia, Volume 7 (2), pp. 71-87, (december 2004)
Symptoms : H(008), H(038), H(104)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhoea, H(038) urinary problems, H(104) stomach pains, ONS., RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (central province) (Kikuyu people)
Vernacular name : nyua cui (Kikuyu)