Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Leptaspis cochleata Thwaites
Family : Poaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) The wood of Polyalthia suaveolens is made into a pole on the top of which attached a bunch of the leaves of Leptaspis cochleata "nzanza" and stood at the center of the village as a symbol of the girls’ initiation ceremony known "asima", or that of the boys, known as "kumbi" (Efe Pygmies Ituri forest )
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : nzanza, zanza, njanja (Efe Pygmies Ituri forest )
Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : H(020), H(203), H(219), H(235)
Recipes : H(203) The bunch of leaves of Leptaspis cochleata softened over a fire is inserted into the nest of the stingless bees called "ifa" to take the honey out of the nest
H(219) Huts are roofed with this grass Leptaspis cochleata when "ngilipi" (Megaphrynium macrostachyum) leaves are unavailable
H(201) When the initiation ceremony of girls called "ima" or that of boys called "kumbi" is proceeding in the village, a pole with "nzanza" leaves on the top is stood in the village as its symbol
H(235) the plant is used to protect a child from the attack of "eke" disease, especially that caused by the chevrotain (befe). Root-ash is rubbed into scarifications at several spots on the body of a child and the parents (Efe Pygmies in Ituri forest)
H(020) The leaves of Leptaspis cochleata are burnt with the root of Setaria megaphylla into charcoal, then applied to snakebites (Mbuti Pygmies in the Ituri forest)
H(201) The ash of the whole plant is applied to a hunter’s forehead as a ritual medicine (sisa) for success in net hunting (Mbuti Pygmies in Ituri forest)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : nzanza, njanja, zanza (Efe Pygmies, Ituri forest), sanesane; sasane (Mbuti Pygmies, Ituri forest)