Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Leucas calostachys Oliv.
Family : Lamiaceae

11 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 29 d
Author(s) : M. Ichikawa
Title : The Suiei Ndorobo, the hunter-gatherers in the Mathew's Range of northern Kenya in : AFLORA on the Web (http://130.54.103.36/aflora.nsf) The database of traditional plant utilization in AfricaCenter for African Area Studies, Kyoto University
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) in some area (Naibor Keju) leaves of Leucas calostachys, roots of Aloe sp. , fruits of Kigelia africana are used as fermentizer for brewing honey beer
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Northern)
Vernacular name : nkenjeni (Dorobo) (Suiei)
Reference HJ 02
Author(s) : Johns, T., J.O. Kokwaro & E.K. Kimanani
Title : Herbal remedies of the Luo of Siaya District, Kenya: establishing quantitative criteria for consensus. Economic Botany, 44, 3, 369 - 381, (1990)
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104, 5) stomach, leaves, roots, infusion, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Luo, district of Siaya)
Vernacular name : bware ( Luo )
Reference HJ 04
Author(s) : Johns, T., G.M. Faubert, J.O. Kokwaro, R.L.A. Mahunnah & E.K. Kimanani
Title : Anti-giardial activity of gastrointestinal remedies of the Luo of East Africa. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 46, pp. 17- 23, (1995)
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104, 5), gastrointestinal deaseases, stomach pain, diarrhoea, constipation (4% of134 informators for HJ 04), leaves, roots
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (districts of Tarime, Musona , region of Mara ), Kenya (district of Homa Bay, Migori)
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HK 13
Author(s) : Kokwaro, J.O.
Title : Medicinal plants of East Africa. East african literature bureau, Kampala, Nairobi, Dar Es Salaam, 368 p., (1976)
Symptoms : H(037), H(104)
Recipes : H(037) pneumonia, chewed leaves, juice, VO.
H(104), chewed leaves, juice, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : bware (Luo, Kenya), lumitsani (Kakamega)
Reference HL 01
Author(s) : Lindsay, R.S. & F.N. Hepper
Title : Medicinal plants of Marakwet Kenya.Kew, Royal Botanic Gardens, United Kingdom, 49 p., (1978)
Symptoms : H(026), H(104), H(186)
Recipes : H(026), roots of Peponium sp. of Nuxia congesta of Leucas calostachy, decoction (H2O), VO.
H(104), H(186), leaves of Leucas., to masticate
H(104), roots of Leucas., decoction (H2O), VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Marakwet)
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HM 46
Author(s) : Muthee, J.K., D.W. Gakuya, J.M. Mbaria, P.G. Kareru, C.M. Mulei, F.K. Njonge
Title : Ethnobotanical study of anthelmintic and other medicinal plants traditionally used in Loitoktok district of Kenya Journal of Ethnopharmacology 135, 15–21, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874111000766
Symptoms : H(082)
Recipes : H(082, 1) respiratory, leaves of Leucas calustachys, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : kenya (Loitoktok district)
Vernacular name : olbibiai-oibor
Reference HM 67
Author(s) : Mukungu, N. , K. Abuga, F. Okalebo, R. Ingwela, J. Mwangi
Title : Medicinal plants used for management of malaria among the Luhya community of Kakamega East sub-County, Kenya Journal of Ethnopharmacology 194, 98–107 (2016)
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051, 4) paludism, aerial part of Leucas calostachys, pound, add cold water, boil, steam
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (East sub-County)
Vernacular name : lumetsani
Reference HO 17
Author(s) : Okello, S.V., Nyunja R.O., Netondo G.W. & Onyango J.C.
Title : Ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants used by Sabaot of Mt. Elgon Kenya African Journal of Traditional, Complementary and Alternative Medicines Volume 7, No. 1, pp 1-10 (2010)
Symptoms : H(018), H(108)
Recipes : H(018) headache, H(108) colds, pounding leaves of Leucas calostachys, RNS. (Probably VO.)
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Mont Elgon region)
Vernacular name : moetiet (Sabaot)
Reference VG 04
Author(s) : Githinji, C.W. & J.O. Kokwaro
Title : Ethnomedicinal study of major species in the family Labiatae from Kenya. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 39, pp.197- 203, (1993)
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : Vv(068), Vb(068), leaves, decoction, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : cheposarwa (Pokot), lumitsani (Luhya), nechepwo, vechebgwa (Marakwet)
Reference VK 13
Author(s) : Kokwaro, J.O.
Title : Medicinal plants of East Africa. East african literature bureau, Kampala, Nairobi, Dar Es Salaam, 368 p., (1976)
Symptoms : V(000)
Recipes : Vv(000), leaves, decoction H2O, RNS
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : bware (Luo, Kenya), lumitsani (Kakamega)
Reference VW 08
Author(s) : Wanzala, W., W. Takken, W. R. Mukabana, A. O. Pala & A. Hassanali
Title : Ethnoknowledge of Bukusu community on livestock tick prevention and control in Bungoma district, western Kenya Journal of Ethnopharmacology 140, 298– 324 (2012) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874112000347
Symptoms : V(039)
Recipes : Vb(039) against livestock ticks, ONS., RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Western Kenya (Bungoma district)
Vernacular name : nasusi