Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Leucas deflexa Hook. f.
Family : Lamiaceae

7 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 44
Author(s) : Bekalo, T. H., S. D. Woodmatas, Z. A. Woldemariam
Title : An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants used by local people in the lowlands of Konta Special Woreda, southern nations, nationalities and peoples regional state, Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 5: 26 (2009) doi: 10.1186/1746-4269-5-26 + Additional file
Symptoms : H(018)
Recipes : H(018) headache with fever, smelling or eating with pounded leaves and fruit (seed) of Leucas deflexa
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopie (lowlands of Konta)
Vernacular name : bikinddo (Konta)
Reference HG 23
Author(s) : Giday M., Z. Asfawb, Z. Woldub
Title : Medicinal plants of the Meinit ethnic group of Ethiopia: An ethnobotanical study Journal of Ethnopharmacology, doi:10.1016/j.jep.2009.05.009 (2009)
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008) child diarrhoea, H(068) ascaris, leaves of Leucas deflexa, RNS., VO.
Region : East Africa (Bench-Maji Zone)
Country : Ethiopia (Southwest)
Vernacular name : qilqilich, chodut, qilqilia, chilka, limut (Meinit language)
Reference HG 26
Author(s) : Giday, M., Z. Asfaw, Z. Woldu, T. Teklehaymanot
Title : Medicinal plant knowledge of the Bench ethnic group of Ethiopia: an ethnobotanical investigation Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 5 : 34 (2009)
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhoea (shote) , leaves of Leucas deflexa, RNS., VO.
H(008) child diarrhoea (goken kosh), whole plant above ground , local application (nose)
H(068) ascariasis (wesfat), leaves, RNS., local application (nose)
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Southwestt)
Vernacular name : qechemen (Omotic)
Reference HG 28
Author(s) : Giday M., Z. Asfawb, Z. Woldub
Title : Ethnomedicinal study of plants used by Sheko ethnic group of Ethiopia Journal of Ethnopharmacology, 132, pp. 75 - 85 (2010)
Symptoms : H(003), H(008), H(020), H(104), H(106)
Recipes : H(003) joint dislocation, tinea corporis, RNS., local application
H(008) diarrhea, ascariasia, leaves of Leucas deflexa, RNS., VO.
H(020) snake bite, leaves, RNS., local application on the tongue
H(104) abdominal cramp, leaves and roots, RNS., VO.
H(106) snake repellent, keep the leaves in the house
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Southwestt)
Vernacular name : mezi, Wonchi, tsirqu-charo, shota-charo, shonku-charo, bequtsa-charo, shoj-charo, tijgara (Sheko)
Reference HS 06
Author(s) : Staner, P. & R. Boutique
Title : Matériaux pour l'étude des plantes médicinales indigènes du Congo Belge. Mém. Institut royal colonial belge, Section des Sc. naturelles et médicales,Collection in-8°, fasc. 6 et dernier, 228 p., (1937)
Symptoms : H(022)
Recipes : H(022), leaves, juice, VO., small quantities, ocytocic
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VC 19
Author(s) : Chifundera K.
Title : Livestock diseases and the traditional medicine in the Bushi area, Kivu province, Democratic Republic of Congo. African Study Monographs, 19 (1) : 13 -33, May 1998
Symptoms : V(002), V(070), V(117), V(201)
Recipes : Vb(002), (kuziba, kabula amonka), the whole of plants of Biophytum zenkeri of Bothriocline ugandensis of Gynura ruwenzoriensis of Harungana madagascariensis of Helichrysum fructicosum of Leonotis nepetifolia of Leucas deflexa of Lobelia mildbraedii of Oxalis corniculata of Piper umbellatum of Phyllanthus capillaris of Rumex usambarensis of Vernonia jugalis of Vigna vexillata, barks of bananas (Musa sapientum), maceration (1 l H2O), VO. 2 X / day. before and after delivery
Vb(070), H(117), Vb(201) madness, (isirhe), the plants of Acrocephalus galeopsifolium of Andropogon canaliculatus of Astripomoea grantii of Berkheya spekeana of Bothriocline ugandensis of Celosia trigyna of Cinchona ledgeriana of Clerodendrum rotundifolium of Ficus lutea of Ficus sur of Harungana madagascariensis of Hydrocotyle mannii of Koschya africana of Lagenaria abyssinica of Leucas deflexa of Lobelia mildbraedii of Mukia maderaspatana of Nicotiana tabacum of Piper capense of Plectranthus barbatus of Pycnostachys erici-rosenii of Setaria megaphylla of Tagetes minuta of Trema orientalis of Vernonia jugalis, maceration (1 l. H2O), VO., 1 dosein the morning
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Kivu province - Bushi area-
Vernacular name : kayamafundo
Reference VD 03
Author(s) : Defour, G.
Title : Plantes médicinales traditionnelles au Kivu (République du Zaïre), (1994) Documentation du Sous-Réseau PRÉLUDE
Symptoms : V(002), V(094)
Recipes : V(002), V(117), ONS., RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Bushi, South - Kivu)
Vernacular name : kanyamafundo, kanyamafundwe (fleurs blanches autour de la tige) (shi)