Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Linum thunbergii Eckl. & Zeyh .
Family : Linaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HP 54
Author(s) : Phillips, E.P.
Title : A contribution to the flora of the Leribe Plateau and environs . Annals of the South African Museum16: 1–379 . (1917) From: The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review. Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(020), H(201)
Recipes : H(020) Linum thunbergii to relieve pain and snakebite
H(201) as protective charm
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : bohlokoana
Reference HP 54
Author(s) : Phillips, E.P.
Title : A contribution to the flora of the Leribe Plateau and environs . Annals of the South African Museum16: 1–379 . (1917) From: The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review. Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) Lobelia dregeana for washing divining bones to make them more accurate
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : maptjane-ea-phiri