Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Lobelia wollastonii Bak.f.
Family : Lobeliaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference VC 02
Author(s) : Cihyoka, M. A.
Title : AGEEP-Bushi, Bukavu. Expérience en pharmacopée vétérinaire traditionnelle au Bushi (Kivu/Zaïre). Métissages en santé animale de Madagascar à Haïti. Presses universitaires de Namur, 267 - 274, (1994)
Symptoms : V(008), V(011), V(006), V(104)
Recipes : V(008)= kashuko, barks Acacia sieberiana + leaves Dalbergia lactea, Hypoestes forskalaei, Kotschya africana, Lagenaria sphaerica, Lobelia wollastonii, Pycnostachys erici-rosenii, 4 leaves of each plant + 20 cm of bark, pounded + 4l. H2O, 1/2 bouttle / 2X / day
V(011), (mwegesi, luhiga, lurhandala; (Mashi)), 1 hadfull of each , Crassocephalum mannii, Lobelia wollastonii, Rhoicissus erythrodes, pounded, In 1 bottle H2O, 1 bottle / j. during 10 J
Vb(006) + Vb(104), = curho, leaves Lobelia wollastonii , Clerodendrum discolor, Sida cordifolia, poundes, 2l. H2O, 1 glass tepid / day
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Bushi, South - Kivu)
Vernacular name : mwirumbu (Mashi)