Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Lophotocarpus guayanensis (Humb., Bonpl. & Kunth) T. Durand & Schinz
Family : Alismataceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 12
Author(s) : Kerharo, J. & J.G. Adam
Title : Plantes médicinales et toxiques des Peuls et des Toucouleurs du Sénégal. Journal d'Agriculture Tropicale et de Botanique Appliquée, (J.A.T.B.A.), 11, 384 - 444 (1964) https://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1964_num_11_10_2785 Plantes médicinales et toxiques des Peuls et des Toucouleurs du Sénégal. Journal d'Agriculture Tropicale et de Botanique Appliquée, (J.A.T.B.A.), 11, 543 - 599, (1964) https://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1964_num_11_12_2795
Symptoms : H(091)
Recipes : H(091) antianemic and antirachitic, macerated with leaves of Lophotocarpus guyanensis in baths and drinks
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal
Vernacular name : tamé (Peul Fouladou du cercle de Kolda)