Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Loranthus pentagonia DC.
Family : Loranthaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference VB 10a
Author(s) : Bizimana, N., U. Tietjen, K-H Zessin, D. Diallo, C. Djibril, M. F. Melzig, P.H. Clausen
Title : Evaluation of medicinal plants from Mali for their in vitro and in vivo trypanocidal activity. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 103, pp. 350 - 356, (2006)
Symptoms : V(054)
Recipes : Vb(054) trypanosomiasis, whole plant of Loranthus pentagonia in decoction, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Mali (southern part)
Vernacular name : si-ladon (Bambara)