Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Loranthus zizyphifolius Engl.
Family : Loranthaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference VP 01
Author(s) : Politz, J. & J. Lekeleley
Title : The knowledge of the Samburu on animal diseases and their traditional methods of treatment. Unpublished, (1988) From reference:VB 10
Symptoms : V(030)
Recipes : Vb(030), Salvadora persica roots in little pieces , maceration:1j H2O, V.O +idem Acacia brevispica + idem stems, leaves and flowers of Cotyledon barbeyi+ idem stems, leaves and flowers of Loranthus zizyphifolius + barks Acacia raddiana
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Samburu)
Vernacular name : lordenyai (Samburu)