Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Lotononis decumbens (Thunb.) B.-E.van Wyk subsp .decumbens Benth.
Family : Fabaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 64
Author(s) : Moteetee, A. , B-E .Van Wyk
Title : The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(102)
Recipes : H(102) root of Lotononis decumbens subsp .decumbens, decoction as emetic for excess bile
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : semanamana-se-seholo
Reference HP 54
Author(s) : Phillips, E.P.
Title : A contribution to the flora of the Leribe Plateau and environs . Annals of the South African Museum16: 1–379 . (1917) From: The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review. Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(178)
Recipes : H(178) Lotononis decumbens subsp .decumbens for dropsy of heart
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : semanamana-se-seholo