Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Loudetia simplex (Nees) Hubb.
Family : Poaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HO 27
Author(s) : Ouôba, P., , A. M. Lykke, J. Boussim & S. Guinko
Title : La flore médicinale de la Forêt Classée de Niangoloko (Burkina Faso) Etudes flor. vég. Burkina Faso 10, 5-16 Frankfurt / Ouagadougou, Oktober/octobre 2006 ISSN 0943-2884
Symptoms : H(091)
Recipes : H(091) asthenia, decoction of the leaves of Loudetia simplex of Sida acuta in decoction in bath and VO. as a tonic for women in pregnancy.
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso
Vernacular name : isaaŋgu (Goin)
Reference VC 19
Author(s) : Chifundera K.
Title : Livestock diseases and the traditional medicine in the Bushi area, Kivu province, Democratic Republic of Congo. African Study Monographs, 19 (1) : 13 -33, May 1998
Symptoms : V(033)
Recipes : Vb(033) (bugumba), crushed flowers of Dissotis brazzae of Gladiolus psittacinus of Loudetia simplex of Musa sapientum of Urtica massaica, to mix, vaginal administration
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Kivu province - Bushi area-
Vernacular name : muyange, Iyange, mange
Reference VD 03
Author(s) : Defour, G.
Title : Plantes médicinales traditionnelles au Kivu (République du Zaïre), (1994) Documentation du Sous-Réseau PRÉLUDE
Symptoms : V(033)
Recipes : Vb(033), sterility, ONS., RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Bushi, South - Kivu)
Vernacular name : iyange (shi)