Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Maerua subcordata (Gilg) DC.
Family : Capparaceae
Synonyms : Courbonia subcordata Gilg

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 13
Author(s) : Kokwaro, J.O.
Title : Medicinal plants of East Africa. East african literature bureau, Kampala, Nairobi, Dar Es Salaam, 368 p., (1976)
Symptoms : H(006)
Recipes : H(006), roots, infus or decoc, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya, Uganda, Tanzania
Vernacular name : chepulusuwo (Pokot, Kenya, Ouganda), milamila (Shambaa, Tanzania)
Reference HS 12a
Author(s) : Samuelsson G., M. H. Faraha, Per Claeson, M. Hagos, M. Thulin, O. Hedberg, A. M. Warfa, A. O. Hassan, A. H. Elmi , A. D. Abdurahman, A. S. Elmi, Y. A. Abdie & M. H. Alin
Title : Inventory of plants used in traditional medicine in Somalia. I. Plants of the families Acanthaceae - Chenopodiaceae. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 35, pp. 25 - 63, (1991)
Symptoms : H(001), H(053), H(086), H(112), H(155)
Recipes : H(001), H(053), a pinch of powdered, dry roots, mixed with 10 ml of cold H2O, filtered after half an hour, the filtrate is dropped into the eyes or ears
H(086), fresh roots crushed and applied on the wound
H(112), a piece of root (5 cm long) crushed, mixed with 1 cup of water and 1/2 cup of honey, VO.
H(155), tonsilitis, dried root is pôwdered, 1 tablespoon of powder is boiled with 2 cups of milk and 1 cup of water untiol remain 2 cups. VO.twice a day, for 2 - 3 days
Region : East Africa
Country : Somalia
Vernacular name : shafaal-weyn, abaar moog
Reference HT 2k
Author(s) : Timberlake, J. R.
Title : Ethnobotany of the Pokot of Nothern Kenya, 106 p., (1987)Unpublished report. East African Herbarium Center for Economic Botany, Royal Botanic Gardens.Kew, Richmond, Surrey TW9 3AE, UK.
Symptoms : H(006), H(018), H(091)
Recipes : H(006), root chewed as purgative(?anthelmintic), H(018), Srnoke frorn leaves used to clear headaches. H(091), Boiled root infusion with soup used as tonic. Roots chewed when very thirsty as source of moisture.Roots and fruits used to clarify dirty water.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (North region)
Vernacular name : crepuluswo
Reference VA 31
Author(s) : Abubakar Swaleh
Title : Ethnoveterinaty Medicine in 0rmaland-Kenya. Dissertation submitted for a Master of Science Degree in Tropical Animal Production and Health. Center for Tropical Medicine (CTVM), University of Edinburgh, UK, 1999. (recorded from the WWW site: http://www.ethnovetweb.com )
Symptoms : V(013)
Recipes : Vb(013) anthrax (bashasha), roots of Maerua subcordata (kukube tari) are boiled, cooled, VO. 2 – 4 glasses, 2X/day during 3 days
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Ormaland)
Vernacular name : kukube tari
Reference VT 2k
Author(s) : Timberlake, J. R.
Title : Ethnobotany of the Pokot of Nothern Kenya, 106 p., (1987)Unpublished report. East African Herbarium, Nairobi.Multigraphié. Center for Economic Botany, Royal Botanic Gardens.Kew, Richmond, Surrey TW9 3AE, UK.
Symptoms : V(000)
Recipes : V(000), cold root infusion used to wash sick animals
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (North region)
Vernacular name : crepuluswo