Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Memecylon polyanthemos Hook. f.
Family : Melastomataceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HS 03
Author(s) : Sillans, R.
Title : Sur quelques plantes médicinales de l'Afrique centrale. Rev. Bot. Appl. Agric.Trop., 31, 407 - 427, (1951)
Symptoms : H(008), H(008x)
Recipes : H(008) antidiarrheal. Crush the leaves and bark Memecylon polyanthemos place all in the sun and mix with native salt. To absorb the powder in large quantities
H(008) diarrhea , H(008x) bloody dysentery; powerful remedy. Take equal parts of leaves of Cola heterophylla, Memecylon polyanthemos and Alchornea cordifolia.Stir until well smoothed + lots of grated barks of Plerocarpus soyauxii..Mix and to pound a long time. Dry in the sun, then sift finely.The patient is first made to drink the decoction of Pterocaipus soyauxii, then the powder is taken in the morning, afternoon and evening. Highly effective remedy
Region : Central Africa
Country : Central African Republic (Oubangui-Chari)
Vernacular name : motolitibi (Lissongo)