Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Conyza pyrrhopappa subsp. oblongifolia (O. Hoffm.) Wild
Family : Asteraceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HH 06a
Author(s) : Hedberg I., O. Hedberg, P.J. Madati, K.E. Mshigeni, E.N. Mshiu & G. Samuelsson
Title : Inventory of plants used in traditional medicine in Tanzania. I. Plants of the families Acanthaceae - Cucurbitaceae. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 6, pp. 29 - 60 (1982)
Symptoms : H(037), H(157)
Recipes : H(157) chid convulsions (similar to epileptic attacks),H(037) chest infections., decoction of a mixture of roots of Conyza pyrrhopappa subsp. oblongifolia with roots from Mdimu, Hozandoguli and Reza, or with Hoslundia opposita ( Mshwee), or with mgusapungu and mlenga.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Korogwe district)
Vernacular name : mshashu, muuka (Korogwe district)
Reference HH 06a
Author(s) : Hedberg I., O. Hedberg, P.J. Madati, K.E. Mshigeni, E.N. Mshiu & G. Samuelsson
Title : Inventory of plants used in traditional medicine in Tanzania. I. Plants of the families Acanthaceae - Cucurbitaceae. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 6, pp. 29 - 60 (1982)
Symptoms : H(099)
Recipes : H(099) attacks, similar to epilepsy, in children, decoction of roots of Uvaria cfr. leptocladon mixed with roots from Conyza pyrrhopappa subsp. oblongifolia ( mshashu ) mgusapungu and mlenga, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Tanga district)
Vernacular name : mshashu (Tanga district)