Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Obetia radula (Baker) Baker ex B.D.Jacks
Family : Urticaceae
Synonyms : Obetia pinnatifida Bak.

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 20
Author(s) : Adjanohoun et al.
Title : Contribution to ethnobotanical and floristic studies in Uganda. O.U.A./C.S.T.R., Lagos (1993) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037) cough, ashes of leaves of Rubia cordifilia de Obetia pinnatifida (= Obetia radula), VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HB 02
Author(s) : Boiteau, P.
Title : Médecine traditionnelle et pharmacopée.Précis de matière médicale malgache. Agence de coopération culturelle et technique, (A.C.C.T.), Paris 141 p., (1986) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Symptoms : H(005), H(090), H(156)
Recipes : H(005) + H(090), leaves of Cymbopogon citratus, leaves of Malleastrum gracile of Desmodium mauritianum, summits with flowers of Hyptis pectinata of Obetia radula, infusion (H2O), VO.
H(118), leaves of Siegesbeckia orientalis, barks stem, branch, trunk of Trema orientalis, leaves of Vaccinum emirnense (= Vaccinum madagascariense) leaves of Obetia radula, flowers of Malva verticillata, decoction (H2O), to filter, gargle
H(156) child, whole plant of Mollugo nudicaulis of Euphorbia hirta, leaves of Obetia radula of Citrus aurantum, decoction (H2O), VO.
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Reference VE 04
Author(s) : Ejobi, F., R.D. Mosha, S. Ndege & D. Kamoga
Title : Etno-Veterinary Medicinal Plants of the Lake Victoria Basin: A Bioprospection Journal of Animal and Veterinary Advances 6 (2): 257-261 (2007)
Symptoms : V(016)
Recipes : V(016) mastitis, ONS., RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Lake Victoria Basin:)
Vernacular name : ivavaenzunzu (Swahili / Sukuma)