Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Ochna pulchra Hook. f.
Family : Ochnaceae

9 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 29 g
Author(s) : Tanaka, J.
Title : The Central Kalahari Bushmen (|Gui and ||Gana) in Botswana, collected by J. Tanaka from 1966. in : AFLORA on the Web (http://130.54.103.36/aflora.nsf) The database of traditional plant utilization in AfricaCenter for African Area Studies, Kyoto University
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095), fruits roasted and eaten
Region : South Africa
Country : Botswana (central Kalahari)
Vernacular name : kera (Bushman)
Reference HB 05
Author(s) : Bouquet, A.
Title : Féticheurs et médecines traditionnelles du Congo (Brazzaville). Mém. O.R.S.T.O.M., 36, 282 p., (1969) http://www.docstoc.com/docs/41737230/Ficheurs-et-mecines-traditionn
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037) bronchitis, ONS, RNS, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Popular republic) (Brazzaville) (ex Brazaville Congo)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Reference HB 26M
Author(s) : Bonnefoux, Benedicto Marius (R.P.)
Title : Plantes médicinales du Hufla. Manuscrits n° 1 et n°2 (Congrégation do Espirito Santo), 1885-1937. Registrated by Bossard, E. in ref. HB 25M
Symptoms : H(113)
Recipes : H(113) back ache, friction with the hot plant
Region : West Africa
Country : Angola (region of Hufla)
Vernacular name : (o) ndythovi (Nyaneka)
Reference HG 01
Author(s) : Gelfand, M., S. Mavi, R.B. Drummond & B. Ndemera
Title : The traditional medicinal practitioner in Zimbabwe. Mambo Press, Gweru (Zimbabwe), 411 p., (1985) (From reference HC 26, HL 22)
Symptoms : H(001), H(008), H(036), H(101)
Recipes : H(001), H(001)myopia, roots, infusion, to wash
H(008), cooked roots, VO. with bones
H(036), H(101), roots, infusion,VO
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HM 61
Author(s) : Maroyi, A.
Title : Traditional use of medicinal plants in south-central Zimbabwe: review and perspectives Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 9:31 (2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/31
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) stomach problems, leaves sap of Ochna pulchraleaf, VO. [from ref. HC 28 ]
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe (South-central)
Vernacular name : munimu
Reference HM 69
Author(s) : Maroyi, A.
Title : Traditional use of medicinal plants in south-central Zimbabwe: review and perspectives Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine ,9:31 (2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/31
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) stomach problems, leaf sap of Ochna pulchra, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe (centre-sud)
Vernacular name : munimu
Reference HS 51
Author(s) : Sobiecki, J.F.
Title : A review of plants used in divination in southern Africa and their psychoactive effects Southern African Humanities, Vol. 20 , Pages 333–351, December, 2008 Pietermaritzburg
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H1 ritual bark decoction of Ochna pulchra is made into drinking medicine, and leaves are used as a wash for patients’ bodies in the ihamba spirit exorcism ritual Ndembu: Zambia/Angola/Zaire. Psychoactive effects were experienced after the infusion was taken
Region : Southern Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : musengu (Ndembu: Zambia/Angola/Zaïre)
Reference VA 06
Author(s) : Alders, R.G.
Title : The diagnosis and control of Newcastle disease in Zambia. Final project report to the Australian center for international agricultural research, Canberra, (1992)
Symptoms : V(105)
Recipes : Vv(105), leaves and stalks are pounded and added to drinking water
Region : East Africa
Country : Zambia
Vernacular name : munyelenyele (Lozi)
Reference VL 14
Author(s) : Lans Cheryl , Tonya Khan
Title : Family poultry and Newcastle disease in Africa: the role of ethnoveterinary medicine. (1999) University of Victoria, Vancouver. Article on http://www.ethnovet.com/files/poster_avian_flu_ethnovet2.htm
Symptoms : V(105)
Recipes : Vv(105), leaves and stalks of Ochna pulchra, crushed and mixed with drinking water.
Region : not communicated
Country : not communicated
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors