Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Ochna pygmaea Hiern
Family : Ochnaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HL 32
Author(s) : Lautenschläger, T., M. Monizi , M. Pedro, J. L. Mandombe, M. Futuro Bránquima, C. Heinze and C. Neinhuis
Title : First large-scale ethnobotanical survey in the province of Uíge, northern Angola Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 14:51 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0238-3
Symptoms : H(068), H(099)
Recipes : H(068) Parasitic worms roots of Ochna pygmaea, Percolation eye drops
H(099) Epilepsy, roots, Percolation eye drops
H(127) splenomegaly, roots, decoction enema
Region : West Africa
Country : Angola (province de Uíge)
Vernacular name : ndombe, nsosi (Kik.)