Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Ocimum kilimandscharicum Baker ex Gürke
Family : Lamiaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 63
Author(s) : Baana K. , H. Angwech and G. M. Malinga
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of plants used as repellents against housefly, Musca domestica L. (Diptera: Muscidae) in Budondo Subcounty, Jinja District, Uganda Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 14:35 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0235-6
Symptoms : H(106)
Recipes : H(106, 3) repellent against houseflies: Leaf and stem of Ocimum kilimandscharicum: Burning fresh or dry leaves, stem to generate smoke
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Budondo Subcounty)
Vernacular name : camphor,basil plant (English)
Reference HM 67
Author(s) : Mukungu, N. , K. Abuga, F. Okalebo, R. Ingwela, J. Mwangi
Title : Medicinal plants used for management of malaria among the Luhya community of Kakamega East sub-County, Kenya Journal of Ethnopharmacology 194, 98–107 (2016)
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051, 1) paludism, aerial part of Ocimun kilimandscharicum, inhale steam
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (East sub-County)
Vernacular name : m’monyi
Reference VW 08
Author(s) : Wanzala, W., W. Takken, W. R. Mukabana, A. O. Pala & A. Hassanali
Title : Ethnoknowledge of Bukusu community on livestock tick prevention and control in Bungoma district, western Kenya Journal of Ethnopharmacology 140, 298– 324 (2012) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874112000347
Symptoms : V(039)
Recipes : Vb(039, 2) against livestock ticks, leaves of Ocimum kilimandscharicum, applied on the animal’s body surface
Region : East Africa
Country : Western Kenya (Bungoma district)
Vernacular name : ifwofwo