Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Ocotea michelsonii Robyns & R.Wilczek
Family : Lauraceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HN 52
Author(s) : Ngezahayo, J., F. Havyarimana, L. Hari, C. Stévigny, P. Duez.
Title : Medicinal plants used by Burundian traditional healers for the treatment of microbial diseases + Supplemtary table Journal of Ethnopharmacology 173, 338–351 (2015)
Symptoms : H(103)
Recipes : H(103) tooth decay 2-3 pinches of dried stem barks powder of Ocotea michelsonii are macerated in a glass of water. 1,5 spoons are drunk and few drops are instilled in the nose
This plant is reported by 3% of informants
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi
Vernacular name : umuganza (Kirundi)