Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Oldenlandia herbacea (L.) Roxb.
Family : Rubiaceae

8 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 1k
Author(s) : Ainslie, J.R.
Title : A list of plants used in native medicine in Nigeria. Imperial Forestry Institute.University of Oxford, Institute Paper, n° 7, (1937)
Symptoms : H(008), H(020), H(051), H(082), H(102), H(113), H(186)
Recipes : H(008), decoction (H2O) barks, RNS.
H(020) snake, infusion roots and leaves, emetic
H(051), decoction (H2O) leaves and barks, RNS.
H(082), powder leaves + flour (kake)
H(102), decoction (H2O) roots, RNS.
H(113), leaves, VO.
H(186), leaves, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria
Vernacular name : apikan
Reference HB 09
Author(s) : Baumer, M.C.
Title : Étude et dossiers: catalogue des plantes utiles du Kordofan (Rép. du Soudan) particulièrement du point de vue pastoral. Journal d'Agriculture Tropicale et de Botanique Appliquée, (J.A.T.B.A.), 22, 4 - 5 - 6, 81 - 118, (1975)
Symptoms : H(006)
Recipes : H(006), ONS, RNS
Region : East Africa
Country : Sudan (Fulani)
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HG 01
Author(s) : Gelfand, M., S. Mavi, R.B. Drummond & B. Ndemera
Title : The traditional medicinal practitioner in Zimbabwe. Mambo Press, Gweru (Zimbabwe), 411 p., (1985) (From reference HC 26, HL 22)
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008), stems with leaves of Oldenlandia herbacea, infusion (H2O), VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HH 11
Author(s) : Haxaire Claudie (Pharmacienne)
Title : Phytothérapie et Médecine Familiale chez les Gbaya-Kara (République Centrafricaine) Thèse de doctorat, Université de Paris, Fac. Pharmacie., 320 p., (1979)
Symptoms : H(006), H(050)
Recipes : H(006) constip.ation + H(050)meteorism, remedies of the constipation + purgatives, enema of roots crushed in H2O of Eleusine indica, Oldenlandia herbacea
Region : Central Africa
Country : Central African Republic
Vernacular name : Indicated by the author in phonetic note. not transposable
Reference HK 13
Author(s) : Kokwaro, J.O.
Title : Medicinal plants of East Africa. East african literature bureau, Kampala, Nairobi, Dar Es Salaam, 368 p., (1976)
Symptoms : H(001), H(004), H(020), H(093), H(100)
Recipes : H(001),whole plant, juice, RNS
H(004), roots, RNS.
H(020) snake + H(093), roots, RNS.
H(100) syph., roots, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : East Africa
Vernacular name : kayitanseva (Lusoga, lambula (Lukisa)
Reference HR 11
Author(s) : Raponda-Walker, A. & R. Sillans
Title : Les Plantes utiles du Gabon. Encyclopédie biologique. Editions Paul Lechevalier, 12 rue de Tournon, Paris VI, 478 p. (1961)
Symptoms : H(000)
Recipes : H(000), ONS., RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HS 06
Author(s) : Staner, P. & R. Boutique
Title : Matériaux pour l'étude des plantes médicinales indigènes du Congo Belge. Mém. Institut royal colonial belge, Section des Sc. naturelles et médicales,Collection in-8°, fasc. 6 et dernier, 228 p., (1937)
Symptoms : H(006)
Recipes : H(006) constip.., whole plant, decoction (H2O), enema
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Ankoro)
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VD 03
Author(s) : Defour, G.
Title : Plantes médicinales traditionnelles au Kivu (République du Zaïre), (1994) Documentation du Sous-Réseau PRÉLUDE
Symptoms : V(113)
Recipes : V(113)arthritis, ONS, RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Bushi, South - Kivu)
Vernacular name : busha, bushahi (shi)