Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Stephania dinklagei (Engl.) Diels
Family : Menispermaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 18
Author(s) : Adam, J.G.
Title : Quelques utilisations de plantes par les Manon du Libéria (Monts Nimba). Journal d'Agriculture Tropicale et de Botanique Appliquée, (J.A.T.B.A.), 18, 372 - 378, (1971)
Symptoms : H(116)
Recipes : H(116) the decoction of Stephania dinklagei causes menstruation. ONS?
Region : W
Country : Liberia (Nimba mountains)
Vernacular name : mênêgborlêê (Nimba)
Reference HV 03
Author(s) : Vergiat, A.-M.
Title : Plantes magiques et médicinales des féticheurs de l'Oubangui (Région de Bangui) (3e partie) Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 16, n°9-10, Septembre-octobre 1969. pp. 418-456; Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 17, n°1-4, Janvier-février-mars-avril 1970. pp. 60-91; Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 17, n°5-6, Mai-juin 1970. pp. 171-199; Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 17, n°7-9, Juillet-août-septembre 1970. pp. 295-339 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1969_num_16_9_3037 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1970_num_17_1_3053 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1970_num_17_5_3060 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1970_num_17_7_3071
Symptoms : H(031)
Recipes : H(031) side point, fresh root scrapings of Stephania dinklagei are hot applied, in poultice,
Region : Central Africa
Country : Central African Republic (Oubangui)
Vernacular name : gbandopo (Manja), uze (Dakpwa).