Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Opuntia cochenillifera (L.) Mill.
Family : Cactaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HS 47
Author(s) : Samoisy, A. K., M. Fawzi Mahomoodally
Title : Ethnopharmacological analysis of medicinal plants used against non-communicable diseases in Rodrigues Island, Indian Ocean Journal of Ethnopharmacology 173, 20–38 (2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jep.2015.06.036
Symptoms : H(004), H(013)
Recipes : H(004) wound healing, H(013) abscess, remove the thorn and skin of Opuntia cochenillifera, crush and bind onto the wound or abscess.
Region : Mauritius
Country : Rodrigues Island (Mauritius)
Vernacular name : raquette (Rodrigues Creole), cochineal cactus (English)
Reference VG 25
Author(s) : Gradé, J.T., J. R.S. Tabuti, P.Van Damme
Title : Ethnoveterinary knowledge in pastoral Karamoja, Uganda Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 122, pp. 273–293 (2009) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874109000233
Symptoms : V(002), V(030)
Recipes : Vb(002) low milk production (euriciana, H2O extract of fruits and stems of Opuntia cochenillifera, RNS. (receipt from the Bokora tribe)
V(135) compaction (digestion problem where the animal bloats and is constipated) (etid), H2O extract of fruits of Opuntia cochenillifera, RNS. (receipt from the Bokora tribe)
Vb(030) retained placenta (angasep), stems decoction, RNS. (receipt from the Tepeth tribe)
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Karamoja of northern Uganda)
Vernacular name : edapal (Ngakarimojong)