Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Opuntia vulgaris Mill.
Family : Cactaceae

7 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 22
Author(s) : Arnold, H.-J. & M. Gulumian
Title : Pharmacopoeia of traditional medicine in Venda. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 12, pp. 35 -74, (1984) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/0378874184900862
Symptoms : H(100)
Recipes : H(100) veneral diseases, roots of Opuntia vulgaris of Psidium guajava, decoction, VO. 2X / Day
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : mudoro (Luvenda)
Reference HB 25M
Author(s) : Bossard, E.
Title : La médecine traditionnelle au centre et à l'ouest de l'Angola. Ministério da ciênciae da tecnologia. Instituto de investigaçâo cientifica tropical. Lisboa - p. 531 (1996) (ISBN : 972-672-858-4)
Symptoms : H(008), H(016), H(037), H(038), H(104)
Recipes : H(008) dysentery, ONS. of Opuntia vulgaris, RNS.
H(016) mastitis, cut the leaves in the middle, harvest the juice, to heat, tepid application on the breast
H(037) cough, juice of leavess, VO.
H(104) colic + H(038) uro-genital infection, cut the leaves in pieces of mbali-mbali (Opuntia vulgaris) + soap, to heat, tepid enema + VO. roots tea of mbangalunda (Erythrina abyssinica) of tola (Piliostigma thonningii)
Region : West Africa
Country : Angola (regions of Planalto, litoral)
Vernacular name : (i) mbali-mbali (Umbundu), nopal, figuerira-da-India (Portuguese), nopal, figuier de barbarie (Français)
Reference HB 59
Author(s) : Bhat R.B. , T.V. Jacobs
Title : Traditional herbal medicine in Transkei Journal of Ethnopharmacology 48, 7-12 (1995)
Symptoms : H(004), H(108), H(137)
Recipes : H(004) wounds, H(108) frils, H(137) sores etc., fleshy stem of Opuntia vulgaris is cut open, gently heated over open fire and applied or tied over…
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Transkei)
Vernacular name : i toloflya (Xhosa); prickly pear (English)
Reference HG 07
Author(s) : Getahun, A.
Title : Some common medicinal and poisonous plants used in ethiopian folk medicine. Faculty of Science, Addis Abeba University, Addis Abeba, Ethiopia, 63p., (1976)
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) Opuntia vulgaris to the farmers, it is a much needed complement to their diet during this non-harvest time when all food grains stored for home use are low or exhausted.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia
Vernacular name : kulkual (Amarinya), beles (Tiigrinya), tini (Galinya, Harar), prickly pear (English)
Reference HK 76
Author(s) : Kioko, J., J. Baker, A. Shannon and C. Kiffner
Title : Ethnoecological knowledge of ticks and treatment of tick-borne diseases among Maasai people in Northern Tanzania Veterinary World 8(6):755-762. www.veterinaryworld.org/Vol.8/June-2015/12.pdf
Symptoms : V(014)
Recipes : V(014) lumpy skin (Ormoko (Masaï)), burn Opuntia vulgaris and crush up coals and press paste onto wounds, apply 1 × daily for 7 days, moderately effective (Tick vector, blue tick, brown ear tick, bont tick) Tick species: Rhipicephalus decoloratus (blue tick (English)) (endenuri/ armaherikima (Masaï)). Affected animal:: cattle, goat Tick species: Amblyomma variegatum, Hyalomma truncatum: (bont tick;) (armaheripus (Masaï)). Affected animal: cattle, goat, sheep
Region : East Africa
Country : Northern Tanzania
Vernacular name : orpopongi (Masaï)
Reference VL 14
Author(s) : Lans Cheryl , Tonya Khan
Title : Family poultry and Newcastle disease in Africa: the role of ethnoveterinary medicine. (1999) University of Victoria, Vancouver. Article on http://www.ethnovet.com/files/poster_avian_flu_ethnovet2.htm
Symptoms : V(105)
Recipes : Vv(105), fruit of Citrus limon of Capsicum frutescens, stems of Opuntia vulgaris, crushed and mixed with drinking water.
Region : not communicated
Country : not communicated
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference VM 17
Author(s) : Mtambo, M.M.A., E.J. Mushi, L.D.B. Kinabo, A. Maeda-Machang'u, G.L.M. Mwamengele, M.G.S. Yongolo & R.P.C. Temu
Title : Evaluation of the efficacy of the crude extracts of Capsicum frutescens, Citrus limon and Opuntia vulgaris against Newcastle disease in domestic fowl in Tanzania. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 68, pp. 55 - 61, (1999) http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/10624862
Symptoms : V(105)
Recipes : Vv(105), ONS. Capsicum frutescens, Citrus limon, Opuntia vulgaris , RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania
Vernacular name : prickly pear (English)