Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Ornithogalum sp.
Family : Hyacinthaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 62
Author(s) : Botha, C.J., M.-L. Penrith
Title : Poisonous plants of veterinary and human importance in southern Africa Journal of Ethnopharmacology 119, pp. 549–558 (2008) doi:10.1016/j.jep.2008.07.022
Symptoms : V(092)
Recipes : V(092) Ornithogalum spp., plant poisonings that manifest with syndroms as diarrhoea, blindness for ruminants, horses
Region : Southern Africa
Country : southern Africa
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference VT 29
Author(s) : Tendai Nyahangare, E., B. Marimanzi Mvumi, Tonderai Mutibvu
Title : Ethnoveterinary plants and practices used for ecto-parasite control in semi-arid smallholder farming areas of Zimbabwe Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 11:30 (2015) doi:10.1186/s13002-015-0006-6
Symptoms : V(039)
Recipes : V(039) ticks, crush roots of Ornithogalum sp (chihanyanisi, ) and mix with water. Always but scarce. Very effective
V(039) ticks, crush bulb of Ornithogalum sp.,(masimbe ) soak in water and spray Very effective
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe
Vernacular name : chihanyanisi, masimbe (Shona)