Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Orthopichonia lacourtiana (De Wild.) Compère
Family : Apocynaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : H(203)
Recipes : H(095, 2) The white flesh of Orthopichonia lacourtiana is swallowed with the seeds ( recipes from Mbuti Pygmies, around Katala and Mawambo villages and Efe Pygmies, around Nduye village)
H(203) The white latex from the bark is used for making rubber, mixed with lemon juice (receipt from Efe Pygmies, around Nduye village)
H(095) The fruit is eaten (Mbuti Pygmies in Ituri forest)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : makalasei, akale, akare (Mbuti Pygmies, Ituri forest)