Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Ostryoderris chevalieri Dunn
Family : Fabaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 02
Author(s) : Chevalier, A. & M. Laffitte
Title : Une enquête sur les plantes médicinales de l'Afrique occidentale.Rev. Bot. Appl., Agric. Trop., 27, 165 - 175, (1937) http://www.persee.fr/web/revues/home/prescript/article/jatba_0370-3681_1937_num_17_187_5718
Symptoms : H(001)
Recipes : H(001) loss of sight, ONS.Ostryoderris chevalleri, bitter plant, violent action on the intestine, ONS, RNS.
Region : Occidental Africa
Country : Africa (Occidental)
Vernacular name : dougoura-ni (Bambara)