Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Otostegia integrifolia Benth.
Family : Lamiaceae

8 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 31
Author(s) : Chekole, G., Z. Asfaw, E. Kelbessa
Title : Ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in the environs of Tara-gedam and Amba remnant forests of Libo Kemkem District, northwest Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 11:4 (2015) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/11/1/4
Symptoms : H(000), H(104)
Recipes : H(000) epidemic & H(108) common cold, dried aerial part of Otostegia integrifolia, fumigate the house
H(104) stomachache, fresh shoots, rub, squeeze then drink liquid
Region : East Africa
Country : Northwest Ethiopia
Vernacular name : tunjut (Amharic)
Reference HC 31
Author(s) : Chekole, G., Z. Asfaw, E. Kelbessa
Title : Ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in the environs of Tara-gedam and Amba remnant forests of Libo Kemkem District, northwest Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 11:4 (2015) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/11/1/4
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : Vv(068) coccolida (cococsidiosis?), dried aerial part of Orobanche ramosa, fumigate
Region : East Africa
Country : Northwest Ethiopia
Vernacular name : tunjut (Amharic)
Reference HK 75
Author(s) : Kefalew, A., Z. Asfaw & E. Kelbessa
Title : Ethnobotany of medicinal plants in Ada’a District, East Shewa Zone of Oromia Regional State, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 11:25 , (2015) DOI 10.1186/s13002-015-0014-6
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051, 12) fibril illness(Megagna), smoke the leaf of Otostegia integrifolia and fumigate the house for a woman who deliver baby
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia ( Oromia Regional State)
Vernacular name : tungiitii/tungit / (Oromifa/Amarigna)
Reference HK 78
Author(s) : Kidane, L. , G, Gebremedhin & T, Beyene
Title : Ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in Ganta Afeshum District, Eastern Zone of Tigray, Northern Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine,14:64 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0266-z
Symptoms : H(068), H(118)
Recipes : H(068) amoeba, fresh leaf of Otostegia integrifolia is crushed, mixed with water and drink
H(118) throat infection, chewing fresh leaf
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia, Eastern Zone of Tigray
Vernacular name : chendog (Tigrigna)
Reference HK 78
Author(s) : Kidane, L. , G, Gebremedhin & T, Beyene
Title : Ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in Ganta Afeshum District, Eastern Zone of Tigray, Northern Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine,14:64 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0266-z
Symptoms : V(039)
Recipes : Vb(039) ticks, fresh leaf of Otostegia integrifolia is crushed and smear on the skin of cattle.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia, Eastern Zone of Tigray
Vernacular name : chendog (Tigrigna)
Reference HP 15
Author(s) : Parvez, N. & Suman Yadav
Title : Ethnopharmacology of single herbal preparations of medicinal plants in Asendabo district, Jimma, Ethiopia Indian Journal of Traditional Knowledge, Vol. 9 (4), pp. 724 - 729, October 2010
Symptoms : H(068)
Recipes : H(068) ascaris, juice of poudre of dried roots of Otostegia integrifolia, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Jimma district)
Vernacular name : ye feres-zeng
Reference HT 43
Author(s) : Teklay, A., B. Abera, M. Giday
Title : An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants used in Kilte Awulaelo District, Tigray Region of Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 9:65 (2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/65
Symptoms : V(039)
Recipes : Vb(039) lice or fleas infestation (livestock), place leaves of Otostegia integrifolia on fire for fumigation
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia, Kilte Awulaelo District, Tigray Region
Vernacular name : chiendog (Tigrigna)
Reference HT 43
Author(s) : Teklay, A., B. Abera, M. Giday
Title : An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants used in Kilte Awulaelo District, Tigray Region of Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 9:65 (2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/65
Symptoms : H(068), H(104)
Recipes : H(068) ascaris, crush, leaves of Otostegia integrifolia filter and drink the fluid
H(104) abdominal pain, chew roots and swallow the fluid
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia, Kilte Awulaelo District, Tigray Region
Vernacular name : chiendog (Tigrigna)