Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Oxalis anthelmintica A. Rich.
Family : Oxalidaceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 78
Author(s) : Kidane, L. , G, Gebremedhin & T, Beyene
Title : Ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in Ganta Afeshum District, Eastern Zone of Tigray, Northern Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine,14:64 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0266-z
Symptoms : H(068)
Recipes : H(068) tapeworm, fresh bulb of Oxalis anthelmintica is crushed mixed with ONS of Barleria grandicalyx and swallow
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia, Eastern Zone of Tigray
Vernacular name : habichego (Tigrigna)
Reference HL 11
Author(s) : Lemordant, D.
Title : Contribution à l'ethnobotanique éthiopienne. Journal d'Agriculture Tropicale et de Botanique Appliquée, (J.A.T.B.A.), 18, 1 - 35, 142 - 179, (1971)
Symptoms : H(068), H(100), H(113)
Recipes : H(068), H(100), H(113), roots, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia
Vernacular name : mettch'a-mettch'o
Reference HW 03
Author(s) : Wilson, R. T. & M. Woldo Gebre
Title : Medicine and magic in Central Tigre: a contribution to the ethnobotany of the Ethiopian plateau. Economic Botany, 33, 1, 29 - 34, (1979)
Symptoms : H(068)
Recipes : H(068) tapeworm, roots are either chewed and swallowed or crushed, mixed with water and then drunk
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Central Tigre region)
Vernacular name : habatchego
Reference VB 19
Author(s) : Balagizi Karhagomba, I. & F. Ntumba Kayembe
Title : Plantes utilisées dans le traitement des helminthoses gastro-intestinales des petits ruminants dans le groupement d'Irhambi-Katana (Région du Bushi, Province du Sud-Kivu, Rép. Dém. du Congo). Recherches africaines, n°1, 90 - 99, 1 juillet 1998.
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : Vc(068), Vo(068), whole plant crushed, maceration H2O, VO
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (region of Bushi, South - Kivu)
Vernacular name : luvunanga (Shi)
Reference VD 03
Author(s) : Defour, G.
Title : Plantes médicinales traditionnelles au Kivu (République du Zaïre), (1994) Documentation du Sous-Réseau PRÉLUDE
Symptoms : V(002), V(016), V(068)
Recipes : Vb(002)lactation's disorders, maceration of leaves, RNS.
Vb(016)mammite, ONS., RNS.
Vb(068)anthelminthic, maceration of the whole pounded plant, RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Bushi, South - Kivu)
Vernacular name : luvunanga (Shi)