Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Ouratea elongata elongata (Oliv.) Engl. ex Gilg
Family : Ochnaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : H(092), H(201), H(219y)
Recipes : H(201) The Mbuti keep a piece of the branch wood of Ouratea elongata elongata at the string around the waist to avoid the attack of the leopard (moli.)
H(092)The plant is used to make an arrow-poison. (Mbuti Pygmies in the Ituri forest)
H(201) The green branch is kept standing in a camp to keep the leopard away from the
H(201) ) The charcoal of twig is applied to the face of hunters to ensure success in the hunting.
H(219y) The smoke of green twigs is applied to hunting nets (Mbuti Pygmies in Ituri forest)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : lufe,manga (Efe Pygmies, Ituri forest), mapelanga,moli, kasamoli (Mbuti Pygmies, Ituri forest)