Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Oxyanthus microphyllus K. Krause
Family : Rubiaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HS 03
Author(s) : Sillans, R.
Title : Sur quelques plantes médicinales de l'Afrique centrale. Rev. Bot. Appl. Agric.Trop., 31, 407 - 427, (1951)
Symptoms : H(014)
Recipes : H(014) scabies. To calcinate the leaves of Oxyanthus microphyllus les réduire en poudre et ajouter de l'huile de palme. Reduce to powder and add palm oil. Rub the affected parts
Region : Central Africa
Country : Central African Republic (Oubangui-Chari)
Vernacular name : motolingate (Lissongo)