Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Parthenium hysterophorus L.
Family : Asteraceae

7 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes Médicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : H(051), H(068)
Recipes : Parthenium hysterophorus used for the treatment of : H(051) fevers, H(068) vermifuge
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : herbe blanche ou camomille du pays (Creole)
Reference HL 13
Author(s) : Lavergne, R. & R. Véra
Title : Etude ethnobotanique des plantes utilisées dans la pharmacopée traditionnelle à la Réunion. Médecine traditionnelle et pharmacopée. Agence de coopération culturelle et technique, (A.C.C.T.), Paris, 236 p., (1989)
Symptoms : H(006), H(026), H(099), H(157)
Recipes : H(026) painfull menstruations, herbal tea of Thymus vulgaris and of Parthenium hysterphorus
H(006) purge babys association of Jumellea fragrans of flowers of Parthenium hysterophorus, RNS.
H(157) convulsions childs, H(099) calming childs, ONS of Parthenium hysterophorus, RNS.
H(026) menstrual pain, herbal tea avec Parthenium hysterophorus, Prunus persica, Cardiospermun halicacabum, Foeniculum vulgare
Region : Reunion
Country : Reunion
Vernacular name : camomille balais, camomille des Indes, camomille zoiseau
Reference HM 41
Author(s) : Mesfin, F., S. Demisse1, T. Teklehaymanot
Title : An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in Wonago Woreda, SNNPR, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 5:28 doi:10.1186/1746-4269-5-28 (2009)
Symptoms : H(100)
Recipes : H(100) gonorrhea, dry root powder of Prunus africana concocted with Parthenium hysterophorus root powder, VO. for three days.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (region of Wonago Woreda)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HS 47
Author(s) : Samoisy, A. K., M. Fawzi Mahomoodally
Title : Ethnopharmacological analysis of medicinal plants used against non-communicable diseases in Rodrigues Island, Indian Ocean Journal of Ethnopharmacology 173, 20–38 (2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jep.2015.06.036
Symptoms : H(075)
Recipes : H(075) loss of appetite, infusion of the flowers of Parthenium hysterophorus VO. 1 cup when needed.
Region : Mauritius
Country : Rodrigues Island
Vernacular name : herbe blanche (Rodrigues Creole), Santa maria feverfew (English)
Reference HT 50
Author(s) : Teklehaymanot, T.
Title : An ethnobotanical survey of medicinal and edible plants of Yalo Woreda in Afar regional state, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 13:40 (2017) DOI 10.1186/s13002-017-0166-7
Symptoms : H(098)
Recipes : H(098) somnanbulism , fruit of Parthenium hysterophorus, RNS. VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Yalow Woreda, Afar regional state)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Reference HV 04
Author(s) : Verguin, J.
Title : Vingt plantes médicinales du Bas-Mangoky (Côte ouest de Madagascar) Journal d'Agriculture Tropicale et de Botanique Appliquée, (J.A.T.B.A.), 3, 412 - 414, (1956)
Symptoms : H(103)
Recipes : H(103) toothache, leaves of Parthenium hysterophorus, infusion, mouthwash
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar
Vernacular name : tsaridzamala
Reference VM 41
Author(s) : Mesfin, F., S. Demisse, T. Teklehaymanot
Title : An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in Wonago Woreda, SNNPR, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 5:28 doi:10.1186/1746-4269-5-28 (2009)
Symptoms : V(004), V(041)
Recipes : Vb(004) wound, crushed, pounded fresh/dry root of Datura stramonium mixed with Parthenium hysterophorus leaf applied topically
Vb(041) blackleg, crushed, pounded fresh root of Calpurnia aurea with fresh leaf of Parthneium hysterophrus mixed with residue of local areqie or tella is given orally
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (region of Wonago Woreda)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors