Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Pentas schimperana (A. Rich.) Vatke
Family : Rubiaceae

6 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 48
Author(s) : Bussmann Rainer, W., P.Swartzinsky, W. Aserat & P.Evangelista
Title : Plant use in Odo-Bulu and Demaro, Bale Region, Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 7:28 (2011)
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : Vb(095) plant of Pentas schimperiana eaten by cattle
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Odo-Bulu and Demaro, Bale Mountains Region)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HK 75
Author(s) : Kefalew, A., Z. Asfaw & E. Kelbessa
Title : Ethnobotany of medicinal plants in Ada’a District, East Shewa Zone of Oromia Regional State, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 11:25 , (2015) DOI 10.1186/s13002-015-0014-6
Symptoms : V(001)
Recipes : V(001, 11) eye disease, stem of Pentas schimperana is chewed and spitted on the eye
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia ( Oromia Regional State)
Vernacular name : dasie / (Oromifa/Amarigna)
Reference HM 41
Author(s) : Mesfin, F., S. Demisse1, T. Teklehaymanot
Title : An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in Wonago Woreda, SNNPR, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 5:28 doi:10.1186/1746-4269-5-28 (2009)
Symptoms : H(099)
Recipes : H(099) epilepsy, fresh / dry root barkof Pentas schimperiana powder mixed with H2O, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (region of Wonago Woreda)
Vernacular name : dibexxo (Gedeoffa)
Reference HT 26
Author(s) : Tilahum Teklehaymanot, Mirutse Giday, Girmay Medhim,Yalemtsehay Mekonnen
Title : Knowledge and use of medicinal plants by people around Debre Libanos monastery in Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 11, pp. 271 - 283 (2007)
Symptoms : H(020)
Recipes : H(020) snake bite, roots of Pentas schimperana, chewing
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (region of the Debre Libanos monastery)
Vernacular name : etse tsere (Amharic)
Reference VM 41
Author(s) : Mesfin, F., S. Demisse, T. Teklehaymanot
Title : An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in Wonago Woreda, SNNPR, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 5:28 doi:10.1186/1746-4269-5-28 (2009)
Symptoms : V(201)
Recipes : Vb(201) mental problem, root bark fine powder of Pentas schimperana is mixed with H2O, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (region of Wonago Woreda)
Vernacular name : dibexxo (Gedeoffa)
Reference VW 04
Author(s) : Wirtu, G., G. Adugna, T. Samuel, E. Kelbessa & A. Geleto
Title : Aspects of farmers' knowledge, attitudes and practices of animal health problems in central Ethiopia. Ethnoveterinary medicine. Alternatives for livestock development. Proceedings of an international conference held in Pune, India, 4 - 6 november 1997.BAIF Development research foundation, Pune, India, 41 - 52, (1999)
Symptoms : V(000)
Recipes : Vb(000), (chitto in Oromic and ikek in Amharic), ONS., RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Central Ethiopia
Vernacular name : hanqisa (Oromic)