Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Pentatropis spiralis (Forssk.) Decne.
Family : Asclepiadaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference VB 05
Author(s) : Berhaut, J.
Title : Flore illustrée du Sénégal, 5 tomes.Gouvernement du Sénégal, Ministère du développement rural et de l'hydraulique, Direction des eaux et forêts, Dakar, (1971 - 1975)
Symptoms : V(002)
Recipes : Vb(002), ONS., RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal
Vernacular name : yéréyan (Ndoute), bèlbi, lamlam golédi, tapatohi ala (Peul), fo gèl, safsafu, hasub i ndèv (Sérère)