Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Peucedanum angolense (Welw.) Cannon
Family : Apiaceae
Synonyms : Lefebvrea grantii (Kingston ex Oliver) Droop

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 25M
Author(s) : Bossard, E.
Title : La médecine traditionnelle au centre et à l'ouest de l'Angola. Ministério da ciênciae da tecnologia. Instituto de investigaçâo cientifica tropical. Lisboa - p. 531 (1996) (ISBN : 972-672-858-4)
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037) chest pain, ONS. of Peucedanum angolense RNS
Region : West Africa
Country : Angola (regions of Cuanza Norte, Cazengo)
Vernacular name : (ki) zonjila (Kimbundu)
Reference HB 37M
Author(s) : Bossard, E.
Title : Quelques notes sur l'alimentation et les apports nutritionnels occultes en Angola. Garcia de Orta, Sér. Bot., Lisboa, 13 (1), 7 - 41 (1996)
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) occasional food complement, roots of Peucedanum angolense
Region : West Africa
Country : Angola (regions of Planalto and littoral))
Vernacular name : kalusandji kafele, (mu)pepe (Kimbundu)
Reference HM 78
Author(s) : Malzy, P.
Title : Quelques plantes du Nord Cameroun et leurs utilisations. Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 1, n°5-6, pp. 148-179; (1954) http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1954_num_1_5_2147 Quelques plantes du Nord Cameroun et leurs utilisations (suite et fin) Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 1, n°7-9, pp. 317-332; (1954) http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1954_num_1_7_2164
Symptoms : H(093), H(126)
Recipes : H(093) the bark of Peucedanum angolense chewed is applied to the wound caused by a poisoned arrow.
H(126) icterus, decoction of the bark with fruits of Tamarindus, absorbed in the millet porridge
Region : West Africa
Country : North Cameroon
Vernacular name : tyibe nyiwa = djugofahifahinde (Fulfuldé)
Reference VV 01
Author(s) : Van Puyvelde, L., D. Geysen, F.X. Ayobangira, E. Hakizamungu, A. Nshimiyimana & A. Kalisa
Title : Screening of medical plants of Rwanda for acaricidal activity. Journal of Ethhnopharmacology, 13, 209 - 215, (1985)
Symptoms : V(039)
Recipes : V(039, 2), leaves, stems, fruits, RNS. Acaricides properties well tested in laboratory
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : igisengosengo