Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Pittosporum ochrosiifolium Bojer
Family : Pittosporaceae

6 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 02
Author(s) : Boiteau, P.
Title : Médecine traditionnelle et pharmacopée.Précis de matière médicale malgache. Agence de coopération culturelle et technique, (A.C.C.T.), Paris 141 p., (1986) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Symptoms : H(020)
Recipes : H(020) spider, chewed leaves of Pittosporum ochrosiaefolium
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar
Vernacular name : fatsikala
Reference HN 42
Author(s) : Nicolas J.-P.
Title : Plantes médicinales du Nord de Madagascar. Ethnobotanique antakarana et informations scientifiques 296 p. (2012) Editions Jardins du monde 15, rue saint Michel - 29 190 Brasparts www.jardinsdumonde.org
Symptoms : H(038), H(091), H(109)
Recipes : H(038) difficulty urinating, H(091) fatigue, H(109) back pain, decoction of bark of Pittosporum ochrosiifolium
leaves sèches brûlées ont la propriété of faire taire les children la nuit.
H(201) leaves sont utilisées dans les trombas (rites of possession)
Region : Madagascar
Country : North Madagascar
Vernacular name : maimbovitsiky (Antakarana), :ambora-itsaha, ambovitsika, ambovitsiky, anpalé, azombary, fantsikala, faraimpa, hambovitsika, hazombany, hazombary, hazomboy, mainboloha, mainbovitsik (Malgache)
Reference HP 04
Author(s) : Pernet, R. & G. Meyer
Title : Pharmacopée de Madagascar Publication de l'Institut de Recherche scientifique, Tananarive - Tsimbazaza, 86 p., (1957)
Symptoms : H(068)
Recipes : H(068), barks, RNS.
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HR 55
Author(s) : Rakotoarivelo, N. H., F. Rakotoarivony, A. V. Ramarosandratana, V. H. Jeannoda, A. R. Kuhlman, A. Randrianasolo, R. W. Bussmann
Title : Medicinal plants used to treat the most frequent diseases encountered in Ambalabe rural community, Eastern Madagascar Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 11:68 (2015) DOI 10.1186/s13002-015-0050-2
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037, 2) cough, decoction of leaves of Pittosporum ochrosiifolium, VO
Region : Madagascar
Country : Eastern Madagascar, Ambalabe rural community
Vernacular name : hazombary, maimbovitsika (Betsimisaraka)
Reference HS 52
Author(s) : Sattler, C., M. Razafindravao
Title : Les outils novateurs de protection et de valorisation des patrimoines culturels et naturels liés aux plantes médicinales : jardin pédagogique, recueil ethnobotanique et éducation populaire Ethnopharmacologia n°58, octobre 2017, pp .44-60 Bulletin de la société française d'ethnopharmacologie et de la société européenne d'ethnopharmacologie
Symptoms : H(001)
Recipes : H(001) eye infection, leaves of Pittosporum ochrosiifolium, RNS.
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar (Tampolo forest)
Vernacular name : maimbovitsik (betsimisaraka)
Reference VA 19
Author(s) : Andriamanga, N.
Title : Les plantes médicinales anthelmintiques Malagasy. Département de recherches zootechniques et vétérinaires, Cotonou, 48p., (1995)
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : Vo(068), bark , infusion or decoction, kill moniezia ( intestinal parasitism) and provoking a diarrhea wich eleminate parasitism
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar
Vernacular name : maimbovitsika