Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Coleus barbatus (Andrews) Benth.
Family : Lamiaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HH 06b
Author(s) : Hedberg I., O. Hedberg, P.J. Madati, K.E. Mshigeni, E.N. Mshiu & G. Samuelsson
Title : Inventory of plants used in traditional medicine in Tanzania. II. Plants of the families Dilleniaceae - Opiliaceae. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 9, pp. 105 - 128 (1983)
Symptoms : H(005), H(022), H(033), H(104), H(113)
Recipes : H(005) face, swellings on the face are moped with boiled leaves of Satureja punctata, Momordica calantha (fuiza) , Coleus barbatus, Myrica salicifolia, Clutia abyssinica
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania
Vernacular name : mzugh'va (Vuga) (Lushoto district, Handeni district)
Reference HK 10
Author(s) : Kasonia, K., M. Ansay, P. Gustin & C. Plume
Title : Ethnobotanique du traitement de l'asthme au Kivu (Zaïre). Belg. Journ. Bot., 126, n°1, 20 - 28, (1993)
Symptoms : H(082)
Recipes : H(082) asthma, 2 parts of powder of fresh leaves during the flowering season of Cassia didymobotrya , 1 part of powder of leaves of Coleus barbatus, 1 part of powder of the whole plant of Dichrocephala integrifolia to put 4 soup spoons of this mixture in 3 glass H2O, to heat, VO. 1/2 glass, 2 X / Day during 15 to 20 Days
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Kivu)
Vernacular name : ekinyansusi, muturuturu (Kinande), cicucu, mutuzo, gw'ebubembe (Mashi), igicunshu (Kinyarwanda)
Reference HK 10
Author(s) : Kasonia, K., M. Ansay, P. Gustin & C. Plume
Title : Ethnobotanique du traitement de l'asthme au Kivu (Zaïre). Belg. Journ. Bot., 126, n°1, 20 - 28, (1993)
Symptoms : H(082)
Recipes : H(082) asthma, 2 parts of powder of fresh leaves during the flowering season of Cassia didymobotrya , 1 part of powder of leaves of Coleus barbatus, 1 part of powder of the whole plant of Dichrocephala integrifolia to put 4 soup spoons of this mixture in 3 glass H2O, to heat, VO. 1/2 glass, 2 X / Day during 15 to 20 Days
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Kivu)
Vernacular name : ekinyansusi, muturuturu (Kinande), cicucu, mutuzo, gw'ebubembe (Mashi), igicunshu (Kinyarwanda)